Author Topic: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]  (Read 163199 times)

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #30 on: January 14, 2008, 06:49:04 PM »
I don't know, but it's wrong.  If you do the math, the aspect ratio of 12:7 is correct. 
12 * 32 ->  384 and 7 * 32 -> 224. The only reason I can see 4:3 being used is in the
instance that the monitor of the machine is actually stretching the image.  As it is being
output by the pcb, however, is 12:7.  This will be changed soon (at least in my CPS sources).

Well I'm working on a feature to solve this 'aspect ratio' issues  :p, ...

CPS Aspect Ratio Options ( CPS-I / II / III )



CPS Hardware Original Aspect Ratio (12:7)



CRT Monitor Aspect Ratio (4:3)



LCD Monitor Aspect Ratio (5:4)



WideScreen CRT Monitor Aspect Ratio (16:9)



WideScreen LCD Monitor Aspect Ratio (16:10)



EDIT: Forgot to mention that this feature can only be configured when no CPS game is loaded or emulated.

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:
« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 08:46:39 AM by CaptainCPS-X »

Offline _n3o_

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #31 on: January 14, 2008, 10:37:05 PM »
well we are in widescreen talks so i remember one lil thing :
 like you maybe already know, SFIII 2 have a Wide feature in game configuration (F2) and it seems that it's not actually supported by FBAE R15

Here is a screenshot of the result when you are in WIDE mode :







thanks

PS: of course your emu is the best (you know it's true ;) )

Offline OopsWare

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +31/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #32 on: January 14, 2008, 11:52:39 PM »
thanx _n3o_
but fba seems doesn't support dynamic sreen size .
the screen width and heigth is a const value in driver .

Code: [Select]
struct BurnDriver BurnDrvSfiii2n_w = {
"sfiii2n", "sfiii2", NULL, "1997",
"Street Fighter III 2nd Impact: Giant Attack (Asia 970930, NO CD, Wide Screen)\0", NULL, "Capcom", "CPS-3",
NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL,
BDF_GAME_WORKING | BDF_16BIT_ONLY | BDF_CLONE, 2, HARDWARE_CAPCOM_CPS3 | HARDWARE_CAPCOM_CPS3_NO_CD,
NULL, sfiii2nRomInfo, sfiii2nRomName, cps3InputInfo, asiaDIPInfo,
sfiii2Init, cps3Exit, cps3Frame, NULL, cps3Scan, &cps3_palette_change,
496, 224, 16, 9
};

wide screen config value store in EEPROM offset 0x23 and 0x53, 0x00 for normal and 0x01 for wide

any good idea  :idiot:





Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #33 on: January 15, 2008, 12:34:40 AM »
thanx _n3o_
but fba seems doesn't support dynamic sreen size .
the screen width and heigth is a const value in driver .

Code: [Select]
struct BurnDriver BurnDrvSfiii2n_w = {
"sfiii2n", "sfiii2", NULL, "1997",
"Street Fighter III 2nd Impact: Giant Attack (Asia 970930, NO CD, Wide Screen)\0", NULL, "Capcom", "CPS-3",
NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL,
BDF_GAME_WORKING | BDF_16BIT_ONLY | BDF_CLONE, 2, HARDWARE_CAPCOM_CPS3 | HARDWARE_CAPCOM_CPS3_NO_CD,
NULL, sfiii2nRomInfo, sfiii2nRomName, cps3InputInfo, asiaDIPInfo,
sfiii2Init, cps3Exit, cps3Frame, NULL, cps3Scan, &cps3_palette_change,
496, 224, 16, 9
};

wide screen config value store in EEPROM offset 0x23 and 0x53, 0x00 for normal and 0x01 for wide

any good idea  :idiot:


I'm looking for a way to change the surface screen dynamically while playing the game, ThanX _n3o_ for reminding about that issue, btw ThanX OopsWare too for posting that valuable information about where the config values are stored in memory  ;p

(check the attachment to see the wide mode working correctly in my upcoming build of FBA Enhanced)

EDIT: Added a second attachment showing another picture of the wide mode with a LCD Monitor (5:4) aspect ratio (like the one posted by _n3o_ in the other post)

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline OopsWare

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +31/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #34 on: January 15, 2008, 12:52:39 AM »
to CaptainCPS-X:
  you can download oopsware.googlepages.com/cps3.zip again.
some change in cps3snd.cpp , but still a bit noise in sfiii3's voice

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #35 on: January 15, 2008, 12:56:28 AM »
to CaptainCPS-X:
  you can download oopsware.googlepages.com/cps3.zip again.
some change in cps3snd.cpp , but still a bit noise in sfiii3's voice

ThanX man! I will definitely get this update asap  ;p

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #36 on: January 15, 2008, 03:56:47 AM »
Hey OopsWare I have a question because I don't know how to detect when the Wide has been configured in the game, I know how to change the screen size before the game starts but if  we could verify the current setting from memory while initializing the game that would allow us to change the screen size depending on the memory value.

You posted some info about the EEPROM offsets but could you help me understand it better?  =) I want to learn how to verify options from the EEPROM and that way improve the Widescreen option for Sfiii2

ThanX in advance OopsWare  ;p

(Check the attachment for the latest WIP with the widescreen, for now this can be configured to make the screen 496 x 224 so sfiii2 can be used in Wide mode, the option must be configured before loading the game, it will not change anything while playing it )

EDIT: Added another attachment of sfiii2 configured in the diagnostic to run normal screen, but leaving the FBA menu option enabled with a screen surface of 496x224.

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline OopsWare

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +31/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #37 on: January 15, 2008, 04:27:37 AM »
one way like mame, check video regist in DrvDraw(), and dynamic change screen size (burner) before draw
and an other way . simply define them to two drivers, add hack code in cps3ReadWord() return current
driver's screen is wide or not .

the first way is bast, but need change the burner i think.
it also conduce Sage MD driver for it's 320x224 and 256x224 mode .

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #38 on: January 15, 2008, 03:34:07 PM »
one way like mame, check video regist in DrvDraw(), and dynamic change screen size (burner) before draw
and an other way . simply define them to two drivers, add hack code in cps3ReadWord() return current
driver's screen is wide or not .

the first way is bast, but need change the burner i think.
it also conduce Sage MD driver for it's 320x224 and 256x224 mode .

ThanX OopsWare I verified the MAME code and found out how to make it know exactly when the wide or normal mode has been changed in memory, now I'm trying to find where FBA have a function to resize the surface of the screen (not the window).

btw, do you know a way of doing a complete reboot including initialization of video without reloading the game? that would be the solution for the wide mode

I posted a message in the FBA forums to see if 'Jan' can help, I hope we can get this working so it works like the real hardware

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline _n3o_

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #39 on: January 15, 2008, 07:28:54 PM »
Greatt work everybody , and thanks for the screenshots ;)

@OopsWare : Next step Psikyo SH2 (dakaru ! ! ) driver ? ;) i'm joking ... hmm maybe not :D

Offline 0746

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #40 on: January 16, 2008, 04:09:29 AM »
I am being troubled by a really really creepy bug with fba in general and fbae too:

When fbae loads for the first time, if the kailleraclient.dll present on the folder is different to the default one the source came with, it doesn't show the license dialog box. Cant access the About FB Alpha dialog box either when the kailleraclient.dll is different. Can you shed any light on this as I am totally in the dark?

Offline MasterPhW

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • Emulation Flame
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #41 on: January 16, 2008, 10:21:50 AM »
Hey cap, it's really stunning to see that much progress.
Nice pics, great ideas and well coded.
Did you updated the Input code already or will it be a task for R17 or later?
Did you found out, why our gfx prob still occurs, when the filter is enabled?
Best wishes and thank you for all that hard work.
Btw: already ideas for new games? Can't wait to see new ones!
« Last Edit: January 16, 2008, 10:25:08 AM by MasterPhW »
My Portable Rig: Intel C2D T7250 (2x2.0Ghz, 800Mhz) | 2048 MB DDR2 PC800 | Geforce Go 7950 GTX PCI-E | Realtek HD Audio |
180Gbyte Internal SATA2 + 6x500GB external | Windows Vista Business X64 SP1 MSDNAA

Offline Gattsus

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #42 on: January 16, 2008, 01:06:18 PM »
Hey Captain,

Your version of Final Burn is awesome. Thank you for your hard work and time.

I have two suggestions that I hope are possible to do.

1.) Is there a possible way to increase the amount of rom directories available to select more than 4, is it possible to make it 10 directories.

2.) Is it possible to set the default controls that I choose for every type of system. Such can I configure one time for every neo geo game and another one time for every cps-II game. Right now I have reconfigure each game since I have a certain way of configuring it.

Again thanks for your time.

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #43 on: January 16, 2008, 02:03:36 PM »
Guys I'm sorry I can't answer all right now, because I'm waking up right now xDD...

I just want to post a picture of something I could make possible thanX to the help of OopsWare last night, for showing me how EEPROM works =)

now everyone thought sfiii2 was the only one with wide mode right (even MAME)? well at least for FBA there is one more game that can be played in wide, that's it sfiii (New Generation)...







This was posible by using a menu feature to send a configuration value to the EEPROM and save it, then a reset would occur so the BIOS can read the new configuration, all this is made via the FBAE UI, you dont have to go to diagnostic to change a thing, well if you go to diagnostic in Sfiii (New Generation) you will not find wide option xDDD

I have to give ThanX to OopsWare for the help.

Now what I'm trying to find is a option to make the screen surface resize without having to 'reload' the game...seems that FBA have that stuff very deep inside the code, because I tried lot and lot of video functions and nothing do a screen resize X____X

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:
« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 08:47:38 AM by CaptainCPS-X »

Offline _n3o_

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced R15 [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #44 on: January 16, 2008, 03:15:49 PM »
damnnnnnnnnnnn i'm gonna ask the question that everybody whant to ask ! !

here it is : Is it possible for SF III 3rd strike ? ! ?!  :eek: (wide mode)

ll be greatttt !

@ Gattsus: +1 for more directories and controls mapping by game system ;)