Author Topic: FB Alpha 0.2.97.43 Bug Reports  (Read 230069 times)

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #75 on: December 05, 2011, 03:52:04 pm »
Question for iq_132 regarding the revised pacman driver:

I'm just in the process of updating the Xbox build with the latest FBA code. Everything is working well but a couple of the games on this driver go through their hardware test then just display a screen showing DIP switch info with looping audio in the background. There seems to be no way past this screen.

The problem affects puckman, mspacman and clones; although mschamp and all non-pacman-style games are working fine. Just wondered if there was anything singular about these games in the driver that might help pin down the cause of this problem?

There were a few mspacman clones that did that with the version iq submitted. I fixed those before release though, along with some dip switch fixes. The problem with the mspacman clones was that they were using the puckman init, but they use a different memory map.

Offline Turisu

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #76 on: December 05, 2011, 07:36:58 pm »
There were a few mspacman clones that did that with the version iq submitted. I fixed those before release though, along with some dip switch fixes. The problem with the mspacman clones was that they were using the puckman init, but they use a different memory map.
Out of interest, what were the DIP switch fixes? The Xbox port's UI has an unusual way of handling DIP switch settings and I've had to manually alter several drivers to get them working correctly, so I suspect this may be where the problem lies. I could be wrong but I don't see any other reason why this problem would exist in the Xbox build and not the original build.

Offline KaaMoS

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #77 on: December 06, 2011, 01:36:26 am »
I can't see the new Neo-Geo CD submenu on .15 update:



Does anyone know why?
Thanks!

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #78 on: December 06, 2011, 04:08:00 am »
From memory, mostly changes in non-Pacman memory map drivers, changing DrvDips[0] and DrvDips[1] to DrvDips[2] and DrvDips[3].
« Last Edit: December 10, 2011, 04:05:22 am by Treble Winner »

Offline JacKc

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1557
  • Karma: +51/-0
  • Sarah Connor !?
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #79 on: December 08, 2011, 10:19:04 pm »
Notice a minor GFX Bug for Varth: Operation Thunderstorm (World 920714) and clones (see attached files):
- The background is brown instead of black

Also impossible to take a snap (with BASIC Blitter) for these sets and when exit game with shortcut key CTRL+F4, it makes FBA crashes.

I'm using Windows 7 x64.


Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #80 on: December 09, 2011, 04:31:09 am »
JacKc - not a bug - the game clears the screen using a palette entry - check MAME.

It crashes here on exit too - but I think I know what caused that. :)

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #81 on: December 10, 2011, 04:04:39 am »
I fixed the screenshot issue and the crash on exit issue. :)

For more on the CPS-1 screen clearing see this;

www.barryharris.me.uk/article_view.php?id=100

Offline JacKc

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1557
  • Karma: +51/-0
  • Sarah Connor !?
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #82 on: December 10, 2011, 07:33:22 am »
Thanks a lot Treble Winner !!!


Offline Delirious

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #83 on: December 13, 2011, 09:12:23 am »
I'm working on Hungarian translation now and I've noticed that the translation of "Adjust CPU speed..." string doesn't work. I've found that string in two places in the template.flt and I've translated both of them but in the emulator it dislayed in English.


Offline doomking

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #84 on: December 13, 2011, 10:34:58 am »
my build is resources based on some old code from Jan_Klaassen

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #85 on: December 13, 2011, 11:02:31 am »
Doomking - please post the fix.

Offline doomking

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #86 on: December 14, 2011, 06:20:43 am »
ok

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #87 on: December 14, 2011, 04:16:10 pm »
ok

Thanks doomking. Issue with string translation is now resolved.

It seems there is an issue with GCC builds and strings when building the templates (which lead me down the wrong path!). It looks like a very long-standing issue and since release builds are done with VC, I'm not overly concerned.

I'll now start identifying items that should be loaded as string resources rather than hard-coded.

Offline doomking

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #88 on: December 14, 2011, 09:10:38 pm »
It seems there is an issue with GCC builds and strings when building the templates (which lead me down the wrong path!).

I have updated resources code from my build fba code cleanup for GCC builds (http://neo-source.com/index.php?topic=1446.0)

Offline Turisu

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.15 Bugs Reports
« Reply #89 on: December 15, 2011, 08:46:39 am »
I've noticed that Parodius no longer works. The ROM check shows the C5 ROM as BAD.