Author Topic: FB Alpha 0.2.97.43 Bug Reports  (Read 479401 times)

Offline JacKc

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1677
  • Karma: +56/-0
  • Hasta la vista, Baby !
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #330 on: July 07, 2014, 02:20:43 PM »
I don't know exactly which version i am using as it was iq_132 who sent me it...But it seems to be an old MinGW version.


Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #331 on: July 07, 2014, 02:49:37 PM »
JacKc, could you run: gcc --version   :)

Offline Barry Harris

  • dontbeabarry
  • *
  • Posts: 1785
  • Karma: +0/-65535
  • I'm Barry Harris and I like to f*** people over
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #332 on: July 07, 2014, 03:11:52 PM »
Need to be careful with memmove though. Some hardware expects the data in both locations.

A better fix would be to address why the drivers are trying to copy more data than they have available (and just copy the correct amount of data) and continue with memcpy.
Account of Barry Harris; the traitor.
Send me an e-mail at barry@fbalpha.com letting me know how big of a piece of sh** I am.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #333 on: July 07, 2014, 03:41:42 PM »

EDIT: re: image fight, the memmove function is just relocating the rom into the way imgfight expects it, see m72.c from mame..
(fba loads it linearily, but imgfight wants 0x20000 bytes at the beginning of the rom then the rest of the rom loaded at 0x40000)

excerpt from man on bsd,
Code: [Select]
     void *
     memmove(void *dst, const void *src, size_t len);

DESCRIPTION
     The memmove() function copies len bytes from src to dst.  The two strings may overlap;
     the copy is always done in a non-destructive manner. <-
« Last Edit: July 07, 2014, 03:50:23 PM by dink »

Offline JacKc

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1677
  • Karma: +56/-0
  • Hasta la vista, Baby !
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #334 on: July 07, 2014, 06:10:37 PM »
JacKc, could you run: gcc --version   :)

Let's do it !

Code: [Select]
C:\MinGW>gcc --version
gcc (4.3.3-tdm-1 mingw32) 4.3.3
Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions.  There is NO
warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.


Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #335 on: July 07, 2014, 06:36:39 PM »
JacKc, Thanks :)

Offline Arcadez

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Arcade Addict
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #336 on: July 12, 2014, 08:34:54 PM »
I dont like reporting here as im using a build called FBL rather than the latest FBA but..... :biggrin:
Risky Challenge and the clone Gusson Oyoyo seem to have problems i was wondering any chance of the fix for
this from MAME being inserted into the NEC CPU core and the irem decryption tables...???

If it's already been done then accept my apologies  ;p
« Last Edit: July 12, 2014, 08:38:35 PM by gamez fan »

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3728
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #337 on: July 12, 2014, 09:13:00 PM »
I dont like reporting here as im using a build called FBL rather than the latest FBA but..... :biggrin:
Risky Challenge and the clone Gusson Oyoyo seem to have problems i was wondering any chance of the fix for
this from MAME being inserted into the NEC CPU core and the irem decryption tables...???

If it's already been done then accept my apologies  ;p

Fbal uses an older NEC core. Doesn't support those games


Offline Arcadez

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Arcade Addict
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #338 on: July 12, 2014, 09:29:21 PM »
Fbal uses an older NEC core. Doesn't support those games
Oh no worries then just thought i'd ask as it's a nice wee quirky game i may try to roll the fixes into my  src but like the
game it's a Risky Challenge when i start messing around with CPU Cores :biggrin:

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #339 on: July 15, 2014, 09:13:32 AM »
In the game Tokio / Scramble Formation (tokiob.zip w/tokio.zip, drv/taito/d_bublbobl.cpp), about every screenfull of background traveled, there is a little gap between where the backgrounds should link together.  Here's a pic to show what I mean, you'll see this line happen about every screenfull.  (When you get to the clouds section of the level, its even more apparent)


Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #340 on: July 15, 2014, 11:26:26 PM »
Here's a savestate that'll take you to the clouds section, where the gap in the background (where it should be seamless) is more apparent.  I tried to repair it myself with that I learned from Treble Winner on the Contra level 2 fix, but it got the best of me.. :(

Offline Barry Harris

  • dontbeabarry
  • *
  • Posts: 1785
  • Karma: +0/-65535
  • I'm Barry Harris and I like to f*** people over
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #341 on: July 16, 2014, 04:59:17 AM »
IIRC the hardware doesn't use tilemaps so it would be different from Contra.

I'll try and take a look at it.
Account of Barry Harris; the traitor.
Send me an e-mail at barry@fbalpha.com letting me know how big of a piece of sh** I am.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #342 on: July 18, 2014, 12:27:19 AM »
I figured it would be fun to try to solve this one myself, just for something to do, it turns out that the vsync irq was happening too late (total interleaves 100, irq at interleave 98), and the cpu didn't have enough time between when the irq was triggered to when the screen was updated to update the sprite/video ram.  I spent half a day debugging in DrvVideoUpdate() to come to this conclusion hehe.  :eek:  :p

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #343 on: July 19, 2014, 01:53:19 AM »
Hi guys,
Would you please take a minute to confirm this behavior:

Load a game from the list (f6), but make sure the game is at least on the second page (or farther down) the list.
After the game loads, go back to the list with f6, and do you see the game you've previously selected in the list highlighted with the blue bar?  If its not there, click the "down" arrow to the rightside of the list twice, now is it visible?

thanks & best regards,
- dink

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 Bugs Reports
« Reply #344 on: July 19, 2014, 10:30:45 AM »
Found a bug in Tigeroad (us) that doesn't happen in MAME.
When going though the doorway to the third (I think) Boss, all the background tiles are mixed up.  After a second or so, it will go to normal.

Attached you'll find a savestate, just load it then go through the doorway to see what I mean.

Pics: 1) at the doorway, 2) going though the doorway, and the new room scrolls into place, 3) in the room, now things are normal again.

(note: the problematic tiles are drawn with draw_background(0); in DrvDraw() in pre90s/d_tigeroad.cpp)
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 10:32:59 AM by dink »