Author Topic: FBA record option  (Read 154 times)

Offline 61zone

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
FBA record option
« on: December 17, 2017, 07:22:03 am »
are there any updates coming for recording video with FBA? Cause current one is backdated for so many years. I'd love to capture high quality video with FBA and I'm sure many of other users like that same.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2748
  • Karma: +206/-0
  • I <3 fried chicken
Re: FBA record option
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2017, 08:49:03 am »
are there any updates coming for recording video with FBA? Cause current one is backdated for so many years. I'd love to capture high quality video with FBA and I'm sure many of other users like that same.

The current FBAlpha has an avi writer (Game -> Record AVI), I use it with the x264vfw codec to output a nice x264 avi for youtube.  I use in 2x pixel mode (Options -> AVI Writer output size) and then sometimes use ffmpeg to convert to 720p60 for yt.

best regards,
- dink

Offline 61zone

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBA record option
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2017, 01:35:02 pm »
The current FBAlpha has an avi writer (Game -> Record AVI), I use it with the x264vfw codec to output a nice x264 avi for youtube.  I use in 2x pixel mode (Options -> AVI Writer output size) and then sometimes use ffmpeg to convert to 720p60 for yt.

best regards,
- dink

any tutorial/video how you do it? pretty noob in these stuff.

edit: tried recording. seems ok but video looks heavily pixalated. Simply put looks worse than what FBA usually shows. Any solution?

Attached my video and codec settings screentshot

Video
« Last Edit: December 17, 2017, 02:12:37 pm by 61zone »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2748
  • Karma: +206/-0
  • I <3 fried chicken
Re: FBA record option
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2017, 06:50:42 pm »
You almost have it right, try this setting for "Rate Control" -> Single Pass - Lossless
Also under "Debug" set Log Level to None.

best regards,
- dink

Offline jan_klaassen

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 312
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: FBA record option
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2017, 08:03:12 am »
I'm planning a new implementation of that some time. The idea is this: instead of encoding on the fly, it would work with input recordings -- you make an input recording and then convert that to video. It would use a modern API so it would work with any current codecs, e.g. ffmpeg. It would also use the dx9 blitter to scale the image. You would have all of its options, including the overlay, available for encoding the video.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2748
  • Karma: +206/-0
  • I <3 fried chicken
Re: FBA record option
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2017, 08:13:01 am »
Recording while playing sort of introduces some latency into the game, so that's how I do all my videos: input record the game, then play it back while recording.

best regards,
- dink

Offline jan_klaassen

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 312
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: FBA record option
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2017, 08:43:05 am »
I figured that might be an issue. :smilie:

You can't do too much with multithreading to fix it either...