Author Topic: FB Alpha 0.2.97.43 Bug Reports  (Read 479342 times)

Offline Arcadez

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Arcade Addict
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #210 on: June 22, 2012, 10:25:45 AM »
well thankyou very much barry harris for taking the time to sort the issues in the pac-land driver

Offline Barry Harris

  • dontbeabarry
  • *
  • Posts: 1785
  • Karma: +0/-65535
  • I'm Barry Harris and I like to f*** people over
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #211 on: June 22, 2012, 03:28:14 PM »
well thankyou very much barry harris for taking the time to sort the issues in the pac-land driver

The main issue was that we were only using 3 of the sound channels. Pac Land (and Baraduke and Sky Kid) use 8 channels.
Account of Barry Harris; the traitor.
Send me an e-mail at barry@fbalpha.com letting me know how big of a piece of sh** I am.

Offline JacKc

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1677
  • Karma: +56/-0
  • Hasta la vista, Baby !
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #212 on: June 24, 2012, 02:00:17 PM »
kov&kovplus and clone bug:

when play to stage 6, the game will skip back coin screen after character go to next level from snow level.
Thanks money_114 for the report. This bug has been confirmed...We are still tracking this bug and try to find a solution soon.


Offline nonete

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #213 on: July 10, 2012, 10:39:23 PM »
In the lastest versions I can´t do nothing with neogeo memory cards, the emulator don´t let me create or insert.In old versions I have not this problem, all works perfect, also i try lo load memory cards from ol versions but i can´t.Is this a bug???I am doing something bad??.For example, I load "art of fighting" then go to memory card menu and all is not markable.Don´t let me create a new memory card or insert one.

Regards,

Offline doomking

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #214 on: July 11, 2012, 09:45:17 AM »
In the lastest versions I can´t do nothing with neogeo memory cards, the emulator don´t let me create or insert.In old versions I have not this problem, all works perfect, also i try lo load memory cards from ol versions but i can´t.Is this a bug???I am doing something bad??.For example, I load "art of fighting" then go to memory card menu and all is not markable.Don´t let me create a new memory card or insert one.

Regards,

menu.cpp
Quote
      if ((BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO
         || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_PREFIX_CARTRIDGE
         || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_DEDICATED_PCB)

      {
         EnableMenuItem(hMenu, MENU_INTERPOLATE_1,         MF_GRAYED  | MF_BYCOMMAND);
         EnableMenuItem(hMenu, MENU_INTERPOLATE_3,         MF_GRAYED  | MF_BYCOMMAND);

         if (!kNetGame) {
            EnableMenuItem(hMenu, MENU_MEMCARD_CREATE,      MF_ENABLED | MF_BYCOMMAND);
            EnableMenuItem(hMenu, MENU_MEMCARD_SELECT,      MF_ENABLED | MF_BYCOMMAND);
            if (nMemoryCardStatus & 1) {
               if (nMemoryCardStatus & 2) {
                  EnableMenuItem(hMenu, MENU_MEMCARD_EJECT,   MF_ENABLED | MF_BYCOMMAND);
               } else {
                  EnableMenuItem(hMenu, MENU_MEMCARD_INSERT,   MF_ENABLED | MF_BYCOMMAND);
               }
            }
         }
      }

scrn.cpp
Quote
      case MENU_MEMCARD_CREATE:
         if (bDrvOkay && UseDialogs() && !kNetGame && ((BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_PREFIX_CARTRIDGE
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_DEDICATED_PCB)
)
         {
            InputSetCooperativeLevel(false, bAlwaysProcessKeyboardInput);
            AudBlankSound();
            MemCardEject();
            MemCardCreate();
            MemCardInsert();
            GameInpCheckMouse();
         }
         break;
      case MENU_MEMCARD_SELECT:
         if (bDrvOkay && UseDialogs() && !kNetGame && ((BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_PREFIX_CARTRIDGE
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_DEDICATED_PCB)
)
         {
            InputSetCooperativeLevel(false, bAlwaysProcessKeyboardInput);
            AudBlankSound();
            MemCardEject();
            MemCardSelect();
            MemCardInsert();
            GameInpCheckMouse();
         }
         break;
      case MENU_MEMCARD_INSERT:
         if (bDrvOkay && !kNetGame && ((BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_PREFIX_CARTRIDGE
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_DEDICATED_PCB)
)
         {
            MemCardInsert();
         }
         break;
      case MENU_MEMCARD_EJECT:
         if (bDrvOkay && !kNetGame && ((BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_PREFIX_CARTRIDGE
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_DEDICATED_PCB)
)
         {
            MemCardEject();
         }
         break;

      case MENU_MEMCARD_TOGGLE:
         if (bDrvOkay && !kNetGame && ((BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_PREFIX_CARTRIDGE
            || (BurnDrvGetHardwareCode() & HARDWARE_PUBLIC_MASK) == HARDWARE_SNK_DEDICATED_PCB)
)
         {
            MemCardToggle();
         }
         break;





download: http://www.sendspace.com/file/s4zvw2
« Last Edit: July 28, 2012, 07:12:21 AM by doomking »

Offline sedusg

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #215 on: July 12, 2012, 11:25:27 PM »
Custom macros not work for "street fighters" series.
I tested from 0.2.96.99~0.2.97.26
Custom macros never works on any of them.
Custom macros works for neo geo sets and others,but not for those with 3x macros buildin by fba.
Also I can only define only one custom macro.

Offline doomking

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #216 on: July 13, 2012, 10:10:11 AM »
// --- Inputs -----------------------------------------------------------------

input  "P1 Coin"          switch 0x06
input  "P1 Start"         switch 0x02
input  "P1 Up"            switch 0xC8
input  "P1 Down"          switch 0xD0
input  "P1 Left"          switch 0xCB
input  "P1 Right"         switch 0xCD
input  "P1 Weak Punch"    switch 0x1E
input  "P1 Medium Punch"  switch 0x1F
input  "P1 Strong Punch"  switch 0x20
input  "P1 Weak Kick"     switch 0x2C
input  "P1 Medium Kick"   switch 0x2D
input  "P1 Strong Kick"   switch 0x2E
input  "P2 Coin"          switch 0x07
input  "P2 Start"         switch 0x03
input  "P2 Up"            switch 0x4002
input  "P2 Down"          switch 0x4003
input  "P2 Left"          switch 0x4000
input  "P2 Right"         switch 0x4001
input  "P2 Weak Punch"    switch 0x4080
input  "P2 Medium Punch"  switch 0x4081
input  "P2 Strong Punch"  switch 0x4082
input  "P2 Weak Kick"     switch 0x4083
input  "P2 Medium Kick"   switch 0x4084
input  "P2 Strong Kick"   switch 0x4085
input  "Reset"            switch 0x3D
input  "Diagnostic"       switch 0x3C
input  "Service"          switch 0x0A

macro  "P1 3x Punch"      switch 0x21
macro  "P1 3x Kick"       switch 0x2F
macro  "P2 3x Punch"      undefined
macro  "P2 3x Kick"       undefined
custom "P1 Weak Punch + Weak Kick" switch 0x1E "P1 Weak Punch" 0x01 "P1 Weak Kick" 0x01
custom "P1 Medium Punch + Medium Kick" undefined "P1 Medium Punch" 0x01 "P1 Medium Kick" 0x01
custom "P1 Strong Punch + Strong Kick" undefined "P1 Strong Punch" 0x01 "P1 Strong Kick" 0x01

Offline sedusg

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #217 on: July 13, 2012, 09:57:05 PM »
doomking,can you show me your all region settings of windows control panel?
I found it makes different with fba custom macros.
For enus,i can only define one custom macro for street fighter series
For zhcn,Just as I said above.
I need all your region settings,Thanks.
Istill think this is a bug as we may have different region settings.

Offline doomking

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #218 on: July 14, 2012, 11:12:58 AM »
sedusg, 沒有windows的問題
custom macros是官方fba還未修正問題

Offline sedusg

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #219 on: July 16, 2012, 03:37:59 AM »
中文交流還是直接方便些啊。
FB Alpha Plus好久没有更新了吧?
doomking你是自行编译的吗?有没有一直以来的旧版本的啊?
Anyway,this has been comfirmed to be a bug of FB Alpha.

Offline nareto

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #220 on: July 16, 2012, 06:37:40 AM »
Red Earth and clones are not playable..


Offline JacKc

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1677
  • Karma: +56/-0
  • Hasta la vista, Baby !
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #221 on: July 16, 2012, 07:28:51 AM »
No problem here with redearth and clones...Are you sure your ROMset is up to date with FBA 0.2.97.26?


Offline nareto

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #222 on: July 16, 2012, 08:10:00 AM »
Ooops sorry.
my game config was too old  :p
it work very well now, thanks Jack

Offline doomking

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #223 on: July 16, 2012, 09:04:41 AM »
sedusg, 我知你是ppxclub的會員
現在官方FB Alpha Plus!沒有更新

Offline Clarkalel

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.26 Bugs Reports
« Reply #224 on: July 21, 2012, 11:11:03 AM »
No problem here with redearth and clones...Are you sure your ROMset is up to date with FBA 0.2.97.26?

What did you use to make your roms compatible with 02.97.26 ? i can't seem to get Neogeo roms running , everything else runs fine CP1-CPS2-CPS3 etc.