Author Topic: Neogeo in AES mode in FBA?  (Read 5578 times)

Offline jester82

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Neogeo in AES mode in FBA?
« on: November 29, 2011, 03:55:41 am »
Can you run neogeo games in AES mode with FBA? If so how would i go about doing that???

Thanks

Online iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3545
  • Karma: +371/-0
  • Just a lion with a sword
    • NeoSource
Re: Neogeo in AES mode in FBA?
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2011, 09:48:18 am »
Start a game, go to Input->dip switches->BIOS->AES JAPAN or AES ASIA. The universe bios also supports AES mode.



Offline unicorn

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Neogeo in AES mode in FBA?
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2018, 09:56:20 pm »
Start a game, go to Input->dip switches->BIOS->AES JAPAN or AES ASIA. The universe bios also supports AES mode.

How to make the universe bios use the AES mode on FB Alpha 0.2.97.43? I can only find answers about this for Libretro/Retroarch.

Offline JacKc

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1562
  • Karma: +51/-0
  • Sarah Connor !?
Re: Neogeo in AES mode in FBA?
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2018, 01:26:21 am »
choose console mode for AES in the unibios menu ;)