Welcome!

Final Burn Alpha => FBA Discussion => Topic started by: Fulg0re on September 21, 2018, 03:02:01 pm

Title: Setting for 2 Monitors
Post by: Fulg0re on September 21, 2018, 03:02:01 pm
Hi Guys

i just wanna know if it is possible to set up FBA the following way ...

Story of my ARCADE

I use an CRT Monitor for vertical Shmups ...
For controlling, selecting games i have an 2nd Touchscreen Monitor runnning.
On this Monitor / Desktop there are all my different FBA Setups located in form as a Batch File which
starts the FBA and simultaneously set the core priority to maximum.
When i click the FBA Icon the FBA starts always on my CRT and this is what i dont want.

My wish

I want that the FBA starts in Monitor 1 ( Touchscreen )
I want to select the games on Monitor 1
When chosen games has found and clickt it should runs at CRT Monitor 2

Is this possible ?

Kind regards.

Edit: I checked theFBA Ini and didnt found any setup possibility
Title: Re: Setting for 2 Monitors
Post by: dink on September 21, 2018, 07:18:19 pm
Theoretically this should work, I only have 1 monitor so I can't test it myself.. but try this:

pre-requisite: you'll need to be using one of the DX9 blitters for this. (IIRC)

Select "Video -> Choose Fullscreen monitor", and select your second monitor for both pulldowns
Toggle on "Video -> Auto switch to fullscreen after loading"

start FBAlpha on first monitor.

best regards,
- dink
Title: Re: Setting for 2 Monitors
Post by: Fulg0re on September 22, 2018, 09:36:17 am
Hi Dink !


Thanx for this tip.
I will try it tomorrow and sent you my feedback

thankful regards