Author Topic: FB Alpha 0.2.97.43 Bug Reports  (Read 223762 times)

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1795
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #30 on: October 31, 2011, 05:47:15 pm »
In a similar way to how we (Westerners), need to install fonts to show Chinese characters, I imagine you would need to install a font to show some of the more obscure Western characters.

If you set the text to ASCII in the dialog it should display ok, albeit not strictly correctly - but the best you can get with ASCII.

Offline JacKc

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1547
  • Karma: +51/-0
  • Sarah Connor !?
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #31 on: October 31, 2011, 05:48:10 pm »
@ KOF2112 : the é is a French character and the ã a Spanish one...So you need to install Occidental Western Fonts.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2011, 05:51:42 pm by JacKc »


Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1795
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #32 on: October 31, 2011, 06:45:59 pm »
Thanks JacK.

Offline money_114

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #33 on: October 31, 2011, 07:47:55 pm »
I think kof2112 refer to this one, garbled


Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1795
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #34 on: November 01, 2011, 04:21:18 am »
Ah, they were a mistake on my part - I didn't escape the \0 in my generator - resulting a NULL character ending up in there - I've fixed that already. :)

Offline money_114

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #35 on: November 01, 2011, 03:57:17 pm »
some other bugs:

d_Megadrive drive:
Turma da Mica na Terra dos Monstros (Bra) -> Turma da Monica na Terra dos Monstros (Bra)

kof98ae:
Select player screen and part player move screen is broken.

fba will crash after enter the following command line:
Code: [Select]
fba.exe neogeo -w
« Last Edit: November 01, 2011, 04:06:54 pm by money_114 »

Offline Ashura-X

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2011, 11:04:07 am »
The correct on that name is: Mônica, so its "Turma da Mônica na Terra dos Monstros (Bra)"

Att;


some other bugs:

d_Megadrive drive:
Turma da Mica na Terra dos Monstros (Bra) -> Turma da Monica na Terra dos Monstros (Bra)

kof98ae:
Select player screen and part player move screen is broken.

fba will crash after enter the following command line:
Code: [Select]
fba.exe neogeo -w

Offline KaaMoS

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #37 on: November 03, 2011, 04:36:07 pm »
@ KOF2112 : the é is a French character and the ã a Spanish one...So you need to install Occidental Western Fonts.
Just to be clear:

· é is used in Spanish also (á, é, í, ó, ú)
· ã is Portuguese, not Spanish ;)

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1795
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #38 on: November 03, 2011, 05:10:10 pm »
Neogeo command line bug - fixed. :)

kof98ae - not sure what the issue is yet.

Megadrive game description - it works fine here - are you missing the font(s) Jack referred to?

Offline JacKc

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1547
  • Karma: +51/-0
  • Sarah Connor !?
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #39 on: November 03, 2011, 05:59:41 pm »
some graphical glitches now for kof98ae not in previous FBA version...Could it be related to latest changes for neogeo protos, not supported if more than 8 C'roms in the driver or simply because of new MULTISLOT support?

old driver :

Code: [Select]
STDROMPICKEXT(kof98ae, kof98ae, neogeo)
STD_ROM_FN(kof98ae)

struct BurnDriver BurnDrvkof98ae = {
"kof98ae", "kof98", "neogeo", NULL, "2007",
"The King of Fighters '98 (Anniversary Edition, EGHT hack)\0", NULL, "hack", "Neo Geo",
NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL,
BDF_GAME_WORKING | BDF_CLONE | BDF_HACK, 2, HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO | HARDWARE_SNK_MVSCARTRIDGE, GBF_VSFIGHT, FBF_KOF,
NULL, kof98aeRomInfo, kof98aeRomName, NULL, NULL, neogeoInputInfo, neogeoDIPInfo,
NeoInit, NeoExit, NeoFrame, NeoRender, NeoScan, JBF_GAME_WORKING, NULL, NULL, NULL, &NeoRecalcPalette, 0x1000,
304, 224, 4, 3
};

New :

Code: [Select]
STDROMPICKEXT(kof98ae, kof98ae, neogeo)
STD_ROM_FN(kof98ae)

struct BurnDriver BurnDrvkof98ae = {
"kof98ae", "kof98", "neogeo", NULL, "2007",
"The King of Fighters '98 (Anniversary Edition, EGHT hack)\0", NULL, "hack", "Neo Geo MVS",
NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL,
BDF_GAME_WORKING | BDF_CLONE | BDF_HACK, 2, HARDWARE_PREFIX_CARTRIDGE | HARDWARE_SNK_NEOGEO, GBF_VSFIGHT, FBF_KOF,
NULL, NULL, kof98aeRomInfo, kof98aeRomName, NULL, NULL, neogeoInputInfo, neogeoDIPInfo,
NeoInit, NeoExit, NeoFrame, NeoRender, NeoScan, &NeoRecalcPalette,
0x1000, 304, 224, 4, 3
};


Offline KaaMoS

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #40 on: November 04, 2011, 02:33:10 am »
I wanted to tell you I found something that could be a bug (or not, depending of your knowledge about this) on Samurai Shodown 4 (Neo-Geo CD).
I tested with a CUE image, the whole folder is about 109MB.

How to reproduce it:
1. Load CUE image
2. Go to "Game Mode" > "Practice"
3. Select characters and prepare to play
4. Since Samurai Shodown IV uses [START] as a command button (to make sucide/throw weapon), PAUSE is made with [SELECT] button. So, press [SELECT]
5. Game is paused and the word "Paused!" appears on the center of the screen.
6. Press [SELECT] to continue training.

What I see:
1. Characters keep freezed, but Stage animations work as usual.
2. You can't PAUSE game again, no mention that you can't escape to anywhere (i.e. to go to Game's Main menu).

Notes:
1. I wanted to add that this "freezing" problem doesn't happen if I choose "Track 01" instead of the CUE image.
2. There's also a graphical error I saw while training... there's a commandlist that falls from the top/left of the window as characters (arrows, ABCD buttons, etc).
The problem is sometimes there's a long vertical line (with the width of a character/button) that falls from the Top/Center of the window and gets fixed on the center of the screen.
I haven't a way to reproduce it (it appears at random). If I see that again, I'll take a capture.

Thanks for all!

« Last Edit: November 04, 2011, 02:35:40 am by KaaMoS »

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1795
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #41 on: November 04, 2011, 06:41:32 pm »
kof98ae is now working correctly.

Offline KOF2112

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 180
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #42 on: November 05, 2011, 10:06:09 am »
Picture errors


Thundercade / Twin Formation

Tokusyu Butai U.A.G. (Japan)


Offline JacKc

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1547
  • Karma: +51/-0
  • Sarah Connor !?
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #43 on: November 05, 2011, 03:12:20 pm »
kof98ae is now working correctly.
Thanks a lot Treble Winner for the fix !!!


Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1795
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FB Alpha 0.2.97.13 Bugs Reports
« Reply #44 on: November 06, 2011, 08:46:33 am »
Thanks Jack. There was a sprite size cap of 64MB, once removed, problem solved. Your post pointed me there. :)