Author Topic: FUll Screen Problem  (Read 510 times)

Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
FUll Screen Problem
« on: May 01, 2018, 01:26:43 pm »
Hi guys,


i have some problems with Raiden 1,2 and DX. 1 and 2 less but same issue.
First of all i still run FBA 42. When i start Raiden everthing runs okay as long
as i dont hit the button for full screen. I run all my Emus on a vertical TV
with standard res. When i wanna go fullscreen screen just turn black and freez.
I can quit with alt f4. Sometimes i can play but most not. I also read someting about
a problem which occurs when changing from 1 Montior to another with a weird
res.

Any ideas ?

TY

Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2018, 01:54:54 pm »
Hey Guys ....

so i installed FBA 043.
Well first af all Dodonpachie dodonpachi dai ou jou runs way better ... smoother.
And also the GFX during bombing and blasting looks better. Also i?ve tested the
other CAVE Games which are running under FBA. Esp ra.de / Espgaluda 1 / 
Progear. More smoothness recognizable.

Raiden 1,2,DX runs great and i can switch to full screen without any trouble.

But still have some random issue with especially Guwange and sometimes
with Battle of bakraid. Battle of Bakraid wirks fine when i wait till the starting
screen of the game appears. Guwange sucks.

Push Full Screen --> Screen goes black and freezes. 4 / 5 tries.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2570
  • Karma: +220/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2018, 06:46:58 pm »
I play Guwange fullscreen all the time, check your fullscreen resolution and bit depth settings:
Video -> Fullscreen Resolution for both Horizontal & Vertical -> Choose "Other" -> I put 1280x1024 here, this is the max resolution of my monitor. 
Video -> Fullscreen Bitdepth -> 32bit, of course:)

best regards,
- dink

Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2018, 01:46:37 pm »
Hi Dink,


thanx for the reply ...
Before loading Guwange i switched hor. and ver. res to max. It starts without trouble.
When i close FBA 043 and restart it the ver. and hor res is switched back to 640 x 480.
Can you please help me with the FBA ini ? Is there an option to set default to max res ?

I use an CRT Screen in TATE Mode

Very kind regards.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2018, 01:49:05 pm by Fulg0re »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2570
  • Karma: +220/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2018, 06:24:14 pm »
Hi,
It should auto-save the settings, try setting the vert and hor res, then quit fba right away, and reload it.  did it save the settings?  If it didn't, load up & set them again, then go to Misc -> save settings to ini now.  now close and re-load fba.

best regards,
- dink

Hi Dink,

thanx for the reply ...
Before loading Guwange i switched hor. and ver. res to max. It starts without trouble.
When i close FBA 043 and restart it the ver. and hor res is switched back to 640 x 480.
Can you please help me with the FBA ini ? Is there an option to set default to max res ?

I use an CRT Screen in TATE Mode

Very kind regards.

Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2018, 02:26:07 pm »
Hi Dink,

thanx for the tip saving direct to ini.
But randomly i have still the same issue.
Nixt time i play, i will make a short video.
It is just with Guwange and Battle  Bakraid

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2570
  • Karma: +220/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2018, 06:26:37 pm »
Hi Dink,

thanx for the tip saving direct to ini.
But randomly i have still the same issue.
Nixt time i play, i will make a short video.
It is just with Guwange and Battle  Bakraid

Hmm that's very strange, will you try the "Windows XP" exe for FBAlpha?  It's really just FBA compiled with gcc.  I want to know if the problem happens with this exe, it will work with nearly all versions of windows, of course.

best regards,
- dink

Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2018, 12:06:04 pm »
hi Dink,

thanx for support.
I use Win 7 SP1 on my Arcade PC.
So does the XP Exe make sense ?


kind thankful regards

Offline Stifu

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2018, 02:15:00 pm »
So does the XP Exe make sense ?
Yes, it does. As dink said: "It's really just FBA compiled with gcc.". It's misnamed and shouldn't be called "XP".

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #9 on: May 07, 2018, 03:03:27 pm »
Yes, it does. As dink said: "It's really just FBA compiled with gcc.". It's misnamed and shouldn't be called "XP".

It's missing various features which are only enabled in MSVC builds. MSVC builds do not work on XP. The GCC build is only available to give XP users an option. All other users should use the "normal" build. Therefore, XP is a perfectly adequate name that helps end-users using XP work out which build to download.

Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #10 on: May 07, 2018, 03:11:26 pm »
Hi there...

well it is no big deal to install on a seperat folder the XP Setup.
I will check it tomorrow and i will let you know what happens....

kind regards
« Last Edit: May 07, 2018, 04:13:12 pm by Fulg0re »

Offline Treble Winner

  • FBA Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +104/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • http://www.barryharris.me.uk
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #11 on: May 07, 2018, 03:12:00 pm »
Hi Dink,

thanx for the tip saving direct to ini.
But randomly i have still the same issue.
Nixt time i play, i will make a short video.
It is just with Guwange and Battle  Bakraid

Tried both of those and I go fullscreen, and out, and back again, repeating as many times as I want with no issues. Standard 1080P.

Sounds like the issue is with your setup.

Maybe try a fresh install.

Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #12 on: May 07, 2018, 04:12:26 pm »
Hi there

Setup

Intel Core I5 4X 3,8gghz
250 GB SSD
Ultimarc Arcade VGA
16 GB Ram
Windows 7 SP 1

Everthing is running perfect. I only have this Issue when switching to fullscreen on vertical Games.

@Treble Winner
Fresh install of FBA or OS ? or both ? Or GRFX Driver ?

« Last Edit: May 07, 2018, 04:14:41 pm by Fulg0re »

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3543
  • Karma: +369/-0
  • Just a lion with a sword
    • NeoSource
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #13 on: May 07, 2018, 04:48:31 pm »
Hi there

Setup

Intel Core I5 4X 3,8gghz
250 GB SSD
Ultimarc Arcade VGA
16 GB Ram
Windows 7 SP 1

Everthing is running perfect. I only have this Issue when switching to fullscreen on vertical Games.

@Treble Winner
Fresh install of FBA or OS ? or both ? Or GRFX Driver ?


I'd try your graphics driver, check and make sure your bit-depth is correct for fullscreen settings, and try it with a different blitter. maybe software?



Offline Fulg0re

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FUll Screen Problem
« Reply #14 on: May 08, 2018, 12:23:06 pm »
Hi there,


just installed fbaxp and set everthing like before.
1st try worked but i will do later a longer test sequence.

stay tuned ...
and thanx so far