Author Topic: I have a problem with ROMS dirs.  (Read 3431 times)

Offline drcho805

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
I have a problem with ROMS dirs.
« on: January 25, 2012, 11:31:39 PM »
Hello.
I am using win7 x64, so I use FBA 64bit version(latest;0.2.97.20).

I think the rom files i have are fine. But FBA shows me 199 unavailable sets.

Setting dirs is perfect. But I don't know why.....
« Last Edit: January 25, 2012, 11:36:53 PM by drcho805 »

Offline Barry Harris

  • dontbeabarry
  • *
  • Posts: 1785
  • Karma: +0/-65535
  • I'm Barry Harris and I like to f*** people over
Re: I have a problem with ROMS dirs.
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2012, 04:00:19 PM »
Hello.
I am using win7 x64, so I use FBA 64bit version(latest;0.2.97.20).

I think the rom files i have are fine. But FBA shows me 199 unavailable sets.

Setting dirs is perfect. But I don't know why.....

Looking at the sets that are showing is missing, you need to read the help file section about the Rom Dirs dialog, specifically the supplementary paths.

Basically, use any of the last ten paths for your console sets, and any roms that are used by FB Alpha and not MAME.
Account of Barry Harris; the traitor.
Send me an e-mail at barry@fbalpha.com letting me know how big of a piece of sh** I am.

Offline drcho805

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: I have a problem with ROMS dirs.
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2012, 04:53:05 AM »
Wow!!!! Perfect!!!!

I set paths from 11 to 14 for additional rom files. And it works well.

Thank you for your solution. Finally, I've solved the problem!

Have a nice day~~