Author Topic: FB Neo Bugs Reports  (Read 81925 times)

Offline the_maq

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #930 on: October 17, 2022, 12:36:05 AM »
@Dink - None of the raiden 2 cheats are working anymore with the current exe ?

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4674
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #931 on: October 17, 2022, 12:49:33 AM »
Thanks , dink  :cool:

Wasn't aware of it till today  :S

I used to play Contra all the time on NES , and then on Nesticle and Fceux for years , but for some reason never got to sit down and play the arcade original seriously

Feels much different than the NES port for sure

Well, it is, I think, the only thing wrong with the emulation, and goes away when starting a new game, so its not too bad. :)
Don't forget to check out Super Contra, and Contra: the hard corps - for a good rush! (both in fbneo, if you wish)

best regards,
- dink

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4674
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #932 on: October 17, 2022, 12:50:56 AM »
@Dink - None of the raiden 2 cheats are working anymore with the current exe ?

uhoh, i knew there would be some collateral damage with this new code, I just didn't know where it was hiding.  Stay tuned..

EDIT: actually, the new code seems fine, the problem is with the raiden2 cheat: the extend field was ill-formed. 
« Last Edit: October 17, 2022, 01:31:35 AM by dink »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4674
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #933 on: October 17, 2022, 01:28:46 AM »
the_maq, this updated cheat.dat will fix the problem w/raiden2.  Thanks for the bug report! :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1009
  • Karma: +56/-1
  • Helper
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #934 on: October 17, 2022, 03:48:24 AM »
the extend field was ill-formed.

Oops !

I uploaded the new cheat.dat to github

Offline the_maq

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #935 on: October 17, 2022, 08:40:03 PM »
the_maq, this updated cheat.dat will fix the problem w/raiden2.  Thanks for the bug report! :)

best regards,
- dink
Excellent work, thank you..
« Last Edit: October 17, 2022, 08:42:26 PM by the_maq »

Offline unit3uk

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #936 on: October 29, 2022, 06:14:14 PM »
In Mario Bros (Arcade), I can hear slight pauses in the sound when Mario is running. This doesn't happen playing the game in older versions of MAME that use the same sound samples.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4674
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #937 on: October 30, 2022, 01:10:11 AM »
hi unit3uk,
thanks for your bug report, the problem has been fixed!

best regards,
- dink

Offline ClessxAlghazanth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #938 on: November 27, 2022, 08:18:34 AM »
Hi  :smilie:

I noticed setting to free play in dip switch menu in Space Harrier doesn't work properly , the game still says 'insert coin'

Thanks and have a nice one  :wink:

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4674
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #939 on: November 27, 2022, 09:15:42 AM »
Hi  :smilie:

I noticed setting to free play in dip switch menu in Space Harrier doesn't work properly , the game still says 'insert coin'

Thanks and have a nice one  :wink:

Hi ClessxAlghazanth,
As it turns out, Space Harrier doesn't actually have a freeplay mode - it was a leftover from earlier emulation code and I guess never tested until now :)
Thanks for letting us know!

best regards,
- dink

Offline ClessxAlghazanth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #940 on: November 28, 2022, 07:22:14 AM »
Hi ClessxAlghazanth,
As it turns out, Space Harrier doesn't actually have a freeplay mode - it was a leftover from earlier emulation code and I guess never tested until now :)
Thanks for letting us know!

best regards,
- dink

Thanks for the clarification , dink  :cool: