Author Topic: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks  (Read 2686 times)

Offline skykid

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks
« Reply #15 on: November 07, 2022, 03:19:49 AM »
You might be using some very old version of the core then, recent versions allow fine tuning from 25 to 55.
The decimals need to be set in dips.
The last number (so the 57 from your example) is the blitter delay (from dips too).

Thanks for the fast reply. That's weird, because I'm using Batocera as a frontend and it's the latest Pi4 image (Batocera 35) and FBneo was part of the package. The FBneo core version is v1.0.0.03 3cbdf40. Is it possible to update the core through RA without losing my current settings (as I've done a fair amount of configuring)?

And sorry for being an idiot. I think I understand tabbing to blitter delay using a keyboard, but what are 'dips' exactly? Not Dipswitches right?

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1009
  • Karma: +56/-1
  • Helper
Re: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks
« Reply #16 on: November 07, 2022, 06:28:01 AM »
v1.0.0.03 3cbdf40

That version is from july and should include both the fine tuning of cpu clock below 55 and the decimals + blit delay through dips, however i can't guarantee batocera is using our unmodified source code.

Dips = Dipswitches indeed.

Offline skykid

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks
« Reply #17 on: November 07, 2022, 09:27:37 AM »
That version is from july and should include both the fine tuning of cpu clock below 55 and the decimals + blit delay through dips, however i can't guarantee batocera is using our unmodified source code.

Dips = Dipswitches indeed.

EDIT: Ok ignore that. I think I understand how it works now. The decimal point is actually in options > dip switches > el_rika?s tenth percent adjust. So to get 42.6% in Daiifukkatsu I set CPU overclock to 42% and then the tenth percent adjust to .6 for 42.6%, then the blitter delay to 59.

Does that sound right?
« Last Edit: November 07, 2022, 10:05:42 AM by skykid »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4674
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks
« Reply #18 on: November 07, 2022, 10:02:12 AM »
The cpu overclock decimal section is in the pcb's dip's section, because fbneo doesn't have a way to change the cpu clock in decimals.  If you think that's frustrating, try changing the cpu decimals in mame standalone ui version, it took me 3 days and several explanations from el_rika before I got it right.


best regards,
- dink
« Last Edit: November 07, 2022, 10:05:19 AM by dink »

Offline skykid

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks
« Reply #19 on: November 07, 2022, 10:06:43 AM »
The cpu overclock decimal section is in the pcb's dip's section, because fbneo doesn't have a way to change the cpu clock in decimals.  If you think that's frustrating, try changing the cpu decimals in mame standalone ui version, it took me 3 days and several explanations from el_rika before I got it right.


best regards,
- dink

I trust you on that. :)

So the way I?m doing it in my previous post is correct then?
« Last Edit: November 07, 2022, 10:13:39 AM by skykid »

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1009
  • Karma: +56/-1
  • Helper
Re: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks
« Reply #20 on: November 07, 2022, 10:49:00 AM »
So the way I'm doing it in my previous post is correct then?

Yes :)

Offline skykid

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cv1000 slowdown accuracy tweaks
« Reply #21 on: November 07, 2022, 10:56:02 AM »
Amazing, thanks so much to el-rika and dink for all your hard work, I can already see the difference.

As an aside (ish) since there are no settings for CAVE PGM titles, should I assume the likes of Ketsui are fine at defaults? Because the CPU setting defaults to 100% and sometimes I feel like it might be running a tad too fast. Could be my imagination though.