Author Topic: The replay recording wasn't correct  (Read 6565 times)

Offline Bravemiguel

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
The replay recording wasn't correct
« on: February 06, 2023, 03:24:51 AM »
Hi friends:
Had an experience recorded a full game replay, about 45 minutes' play and when I replay the record, stucked on the 3rd stage then everything messed up, my character died and the replay wasn't correct for some reasons, Is there any way to avoid that situation? Because it's really feels upseting when your game play is so good but when play back there's errors.
Please teach me your experience.
Thank you all!
Miguel

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5042
  • Karma: +450/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: The replay recording wasn't correct
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2023, 09:32:10 AM »
Bravemiguel,
Recording isn't prefect for every game, hopefully it will be some day.  Please tell me the game so I can fix it

best regards,
- dink

Offline Bravemiguel

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: The replay recording wasn't correct
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2023, 11:08:59 PM »
Thank you sir! It's Rockman/Megaman 1

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5042
  • Karma: +450/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: The replay recording wasn't correct
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2023, 12:15:08 AM »
It's the one on NES/FC ?

Offline Bravemiguel

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: The replay recording wasn't correct
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2023, 07:03:13 PM »
yes sir

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5042
  • Karma: +450/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: The replay recording wasn't correct
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2023, 02:07:01 AM »
Hi,
Tonight I'm trying to find the source of the problem, but I need some help:

Can you send me via pm:  (use https://easyupload.io/ if needed)
config\fbneo.ini
recordings\movie file.fr
config\games\nes_romname.ini

best regards,
- dink

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5042
  • Karma: +450/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: The replay recording wasn't correct
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2023, 01:18:13 AM »
Hi BraveMiguel,
I played MegaMan 1 NES from beginning to end today with fbneo:
w/ recording: record from: Power On
It plays back the entire movie perfectly, you'll see a picture of the end-scene from playback.

I have some tips to make a perfect recording with NES/FC, and arcade:
1: make changes to settings before recording, never during recording
2: if you load a savestate from before the recording was started, it will break the movie file.  You must start over!!  It's a good idea to delete old savestates before starting recording.  (delete savestates\nes_megaman*).  Loading savestates which were made during current recording - no problem.
"Misc->Options->Display Mode Indicator" must be on to see the message: "Load Error"
3: pause emulator before going fullscreen or going back to windowed, or if hibernating - some systems will need this.

Some tips for recording in FBNeo:

How to exit emulator and resume video later?
-Save & Stop-
Make a savestate, then stop record.

-Resume recording-
Load game, "Replay Input" -> chose recording filename
Un-check "Open Read Only", hit OK to start re-playing.
Press Pause
Load savestate from "Save & Stop" step
Un-pause when ready to continue recording!

Problem: I don't have savestate, just movie file!
Load game, "Replay Input" -> chose recording filename
"Open Read Only": YES, hit OK to start playing,
When near to end of recording, make a savestate.  (Must use "Display Mode Indicator" to watch framecount!)
Quit game and go to -Resume Recording- step :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline Bravemiguel

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: The replay recording wasn't correct
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2023, 06:15:12 AM »
Nice tips! Thank you so much sir!