Author Topic: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)  (Read 15386 times)

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3728
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« on: August 12, 2006, 02:04:25 PM »
Here are some cheats for Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2).
Thanks to Pugsy for all of the cheats except the AES fix one (that one's mine :D)

Code: [Select]
ab86 move.b  D0, $200001.l
ab8c move.b  $10119d.l, D2
ab92 move.w  #$1000, D3
ab96 move.b  $300001.l, D0
ab9c tst.b   $10fd82.l <<<< the problem begins here
aba2 beq     abae <<<< Jumps to loop
aba6 btst    #$5, D0
abaa bne     abe0
abae move.b  $200000.l, D0 <<<< loops starting here
abb4 eor.b   D2, D0
abb6 btst    #$3, D0
abba bne     abc6
abbe dbra    D3, abae <<<< causes loop
abc0 dc.w    $ffee; opcode 1111
abc2 moveq   #-$1, D0
abc4 rts


or if you don't like using cheats, you can use these patches, but they will cause incorrect CRCs in Uni-Bios.

For Riding Hero (set 1)
Neo68KROM[0xABA4] = 0x3C; // change beq

For Ridign Hero (set 2)
Neo68KROM[0xABDA] = 0x3C; // change beq
« Last Edit: August 13, 2006, 07:55:57 AM by iq_132 »


Offline superdan

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2022, 04:03:53 AM »
Hi iq_132 and thanks for your work!
Much appreciated.
I have exactly the same problem with ridhero so i downloaded your cheat files but the problem is that they are .ini and lf-fbneo in retropie with retroarch cant read it and the code for the cheats is completely different.
So is there a way to transform .ini into .cht?
Your .ini files are written as

Code: [Select]
cheat "Fix AES mode"
default 1
0 "Disabled"
1 "Enabled", 0, 0x10fd82, 0x01

BUT cheat files (.cht) in lr-fbneo in retropie are in this format (i take a cheat form metal slug for example):
Code: [Select]
cheat0_address = "1200"
cheat0_address_bit_position = "255"
cheat0_big_endian = "false"
cheat0_cheat_type = "1"
cheat0_desc = "1p weapon select 0-4"
cheat0_enable = "false"
cheat0_handler = "1"
cheat0_memory_search_size = "3"
cheat0_rumble_port = "0"
cheat0_rumble_primary_duration = "0"
cheat0_rumble_primary_strength = "0"
cheat0_rumble_secondary_duration = "0"
cheat0_rumble_secondary_strength = "0"
cheat0_rumble_type = "0"
cheat0_rumble_value = "0"
cheat0_value = "4"
cheats = "1"

i googled so much but i didnt find any way to convert your .ini code in the .cht code format.
Thaks for your help and your work
« Last Edit: November 22, 2022, 04:48:30 AM by superdan »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2022, 09:24:48 AM »
superdan, I've never seen this .cht format before, but I know this cheat.dat format works as I have several friends that use lr-fbneo and they use this.
Here's cheat.dat with the Fix AES Mode added:

best regards,
- dink

Offline superdan

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2022, 12:26:14 PM »
Thanks!
Ill try it and give you a feedback!

Offline superdan

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2022, 04:27:54 PM »
Hi Dink.
It does not work.
I put both ridhero.ini and cheat.dat in the folder cheat of my retropie setting /home/pi/Retropie/cheats
and i cant see nothing.
Only if i add a .cht file inside this directory i can see that file.
So i can see only .cht and no .ini or .dat file
from
retroarch -> Quick Menu -> Cheats -> Load Cheat File
even if they are present
« Last Edit: November 23, 2022, 02:59:46 AM by superdan »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2022, 05:15:12 PM »
I work on the main (windows) version of fbneo, don't know much about libretro, but I do know
that FBNeo in Retroarch natively supports the cheat.dat style of cheats, it's just a matter of putting it in the right directory(folder) and accessing the cheat menu through one of the fbneo menu's.  Hopefully barbudreadmon will be able to say how to do it.

best regards,
- dink

Offline superdan

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2022, 02:59:25 AM »
Hi dink,

this night i moved far forward to my goal (make ridhero working on aes mode with lr-fbneo).
That's what i discovered:

- if i start the game and go into retroarch menu and in Quick Menu -> Cheats -> Load Cheat File, retroarch looks in the dir /home/pi/Retropie/cheats for only .cht files. In this case either .dat and .ini files dont show up. This path is also setted in retroarch.cfg and is correct.

- I googled a lot and i discovered that i must place cheat files not in that dir but in /home/pi/Retropie/BIOS/cheats/fbneo (cant understand why not in the retroarch cfg setted dir, but, anyway... )

- After that, if i start the game and i go to retroarch -> Quick Menu -> Options i FINALLY see the cheat options! This happen if i put in /home/pi/Retropie/BIOS/cheats/fbneo ridhero.ini or cheat.dat

So i can finally see in the options menu all the cheats options AND the goal entry "fix aes mode" so i set this to 1 (i tryied with both cheat files).

Now the last part of the problem (i hope):

Even if i set to 1  "fix aes mode" (doesnt matter if im using ridhero.ini or cheat.dat) the games is still slow exactly as before.

I tryied with a retroarch->quick menu->restart, with a retroarch retroarch->quick menu->resume and even saving the game config fileoverride.
The option is saved without any doubt but the problem persists.


Im using retropie, the last version of lr-fbneo on my raspberry pi4 and unibios version 2.0 setted to JAP/CONSOLE (3.3 and 4.0 versions makes neogeo games crash).
My ridhero.zip is 5.264.047 byte but i tryied also with a different romset and is the same: no changes.

Is ridhero patched aes working fine for you?
Maybe must i use both ridhero.ini and cheat.dat together in the same folder /home/pi/Retropie/BIOS/cheats/fbneo?

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 23, 2022, 07:27:46 AM by superdan »

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
  • Karma: +59/-1
  • Helper
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2022, 08:15:57 AM »
I googled a lot

Our libretro core is documented at https://docs.libretro.com/library/fbneo/.

Im using retropie, the last version of lr-fbneo on my raspberry pi4 and unibios version 2.0 setted to JAP/CONSOLE (3.3 and 4.0 versions makes neogeo games crash).
My ridhero.zip is 5.264.047 byte but i tryied also with a different romset and is the same: no changes.

What do you mean ? Neogeo games are working properly with latest unibios.
It seems to me you are using random romsets and experiencing issues because of this. I recommend you learn about arcade romset versioning by reading documentations, everything you need to know should be available from the documentation i linked.

@dink this cheat only seems to work with real aes bios for me on the libretro core, does it work with unibios in aes mode on standalone ?

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2022, 09:33:57 AM »
superdan:
Can you elaborate on game's crashing with Unibios 3.3 and 4.0?  I would like to fix this problem, but need a little more info from you.

barbudreadmon:
The "Fix AES Mode" fix doesn't appear to work with Unibios 4.0 on my side, but setting it to Japanese Console BIOS - it definitely helps

best regards,
- dink
« Last Edit: November 23, 2022, 09:35:39 AM by dink »

Offline superdan

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2022, 10:29:23 AM »
Our libretro core is documented at https://docs.libretro.com/library/fbneo/.

Thanks!

superdan:
Can you elaborate on game's crashing with Unibios 3.3 and 4.0?  I would like to fix this problem, but need a little more info from you.

They just wont start. I have a black (or red) screen when i set unibios 4 or 3.3. Any game. Either in resume or restart.
More: if i set Asian or Japan bios (not unibios), games dont start. MVS starts properly and unibios 2.0 works fine for aes.

At this point i suspect my neogeo.zip bios is not correct in some way but there are tons of different versions online so i cant figure out what is the correct (last?) one i should use.
Also i merged inside the zip the aes files like mentioned here:

https://retroachievements.org/viewtopic.php?t=8398

Any hint to find the correct bios file to use (size maybe)?
Thanks a lot both

p.s. all this mess only to make riding hero working in aes!
« Last Edit: November 23, 2022, 10:43:24 AM by superdan »

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1091
  • Karma: +59/-1
  • Helper
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2022, 10:56:19 AM »
At this point i suspect my neogeo.zip bios is not correct

Indeed, i have no doubt it's incomplete, which is why you should learn about arcade romset versioning and how to verify your romsets.
Using random romsets as you are doing will only lead to frustration and issues.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2022, 10:57:24 AM by barbudreadmon »

Offline geese howard

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #11 on: November 23, 2022, 11:34:45 AM »
Compare files and CRC with your neogeo.zip

Offline superdan

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Riding Hero (set 1 & set 2)
« Reply #12 on: November 23, 2022, 12:48:21 PM »
Indeed, i have no doubt it's incomplete, which is why you should learn about arcade romset versioning and how to verify your romsets.
Using random romsets as you are doing will only lead to frustration and issues.
I'll do, you're right!
Compare files and CRC with your neogeo.zip
Great, thanks! my bios had missed files, now works like a charm!
Now all versione of UNIBIOS are working, even 3.3 and 4!

PROBLEM FINALLY SOLVED!
The solution: The patch dos not work with any UNIBIOS but only with native japan bios.
Thats it.
Thanks to all