Author Topic: FB Neo Bugs Reports  (Read 67606 times)

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
  • Karma: +407/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #795 on: May 19, 2022, 12:32:02 PM »
Thanks Marco79!

Offline Marco79

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #796 on: May 19, 2022, 12:38:59 PM »
😊😊👌👌We Update Good Evening!!!

Offline Versus

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #797 on: May 19, 2022, 05:20:25 PM »
Hello there. New around these parts. Blazing Star second level background graphics flickering badly.
After messing around with my settings for two days to no avail, I loaded up the same rom in an older version of FBNeo in Retroarch and it worked fine. After updating said older version to new version flickering started again. I can simply set core to MAME-Current and its all fine again.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
  • Karma: +407/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #798 on: May 19, 2022, 08:22:53 PM »
Thanks for the bug report Versus, recently a fellow developer is doing some improvements to the neogeo emulation - it looks like this one might be an unintentional side-effect, I'll let them know :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
  • Karma: +407/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #799 on: May 24, 2022, 09:37:48 AM »
Versus, blazing star is fixed, thanks again for the report!

best regards,
- dink

Offline Neildark

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #800 on: May 24, 2022, 02:42:09 PM »
Hi, at the ending of Power Instinct 2 (USA, ver. 04/94/08) the images overlap, I don't know if it also happens in MAME, but I'm attaching a screenshot and also a recording. Another thing I've noticed is that when I replay a recorded game the 'replay input' always goes out of sync. I've tried more than five times and the same thing always happens, it's weird, because with other games (SNK, Capcom) it doesn't usually happen to me .

A greeting.

Offline el_rika

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #801 on: June 05, 2022, 11:37:30 AM »
Hy guys,

Mushihimesama (played on Retroarch64 android version) has a sound issue when using savestates.

After loading a savestate, after a few minutes (i consistently get the glitch ~ the 2nd half of level 3, after loading a savestate at the begining of level 3) the music stops for a second or two, then begins again (just the music), it does this a few times then the sound stops completely for a split second and it behaves like this as long as i stay on that savestate.

If i play normally, without loading a save, the issue does not appear, and it also seems that 32 bits version does not have this issue at all, but i need to test more.

I have not encountered this issue in other cv1000 games, at least not so far.

Have a nice sunday everyone!

Edit: Had the issue in Futari BL as well. Just as described above. Probably not relevant, but also in level 3 (after loading a level 2 save).
Tested 32 bits a few rounds and i haven't encountered the issue there.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2022, 04:25:25 PM by el_rika »

Offline Nick Reynolds

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #802 on: June 05, 2022, 11:37:26 PM »
Hello,

I checked out Wally o Sagase again, and it seems that in addition to not having analog controls that work with a mouse, like in MAME, the 3 player version of the game does not work. I checked the service menu, and the start button and directions don't do anything for player 3. Pressing right on the player 1 controller causes the select button to get pressed on the player 3 controls, for unknown reasons. I checked to make sure that my own controls were set properly when testing.

Nick

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
  • Karma: +407/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #803 on: June 06, 2022, 01:00:58 AM »
Hi, at the ending of Power Instinct 2 (USA, ver. 04/94/08) the images overlap, I don't know if it also happens in MAME, but I'm attaching a screenshot and also a recording. Another thing I've noticed is that when I replay a recorded game the 'replay input' always goes out of sync. I've tried more than five times and the same thing always happens, it's weird, because with other games (SNK, Capcom) it doesn't usually happen to me .

A greeting.

Hi Neildark,
Thanks for letting us know, it's funny - mame suffers from the same ending gfx bug, and fb's cave 68k era gfx emulation was emulated from scratch / without any reference to mame.  This makes me wonder if it's a bug in the game or did both emu's get it wrong?

Can you please try recording again?  I did some modifications to the driver (and a bunch of other similar cave drivers) to help improve sync w/recordings.

best regards,
- dink

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
  • Karma: +407/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #804 on: June 06, 2022, 01:40:07 AM »
Hi Nick,
Wwally 3p version isn't working in fbneo yet, also the trackball controller isn't hooked up to either wwally version yet, I'll reply here when there's some good news.

best regards,
- dink

Offline Neildark

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #805 on: June 06, 2022, 07:19:23 AM »
Hello! I've done several recordings of 'Gouketsuji Gaiden Legends' and 'Power Instinct 2' and this time it hasn't gotten out of sync. Also, I've noticed that both games run much smoother, play better, at 60fps almost all the time. Congratulations and thanks for your work. :biggrin: :biggrin:


Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
  • Karma: +407/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #806 on: June 06, 2022, 09:13:09 AM »
Neildark,
Thanks for testing & your feedback :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline eye2eye

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Megadrive: missing video modes?
« Reply #807 on: June 06, 2022, 09:54:30 AM »
hi everyone,

while learning to code for cave/neogeo/nes/megadrive I had problems to adjust
the following video modes for megadrive:
256x240
256x480i
320x240
320x480i

Well, 320x224 is ok:


Ok, looked in the fbn-code and made some additions:


Accoding to this, the M2-bit is responsible for the y-resolution
// VDP[$01] - Mode Register 2
// When V30 is used on NTSC hardware, the picture is unstable and will roll upwards.
//
// Register 01 - Mode Register 02
// BIT-No    7     6  5     4  3  2  1  0
// BIT-VAL  128 64 32  16  8  4  2  1
// NAME    VRAM DE IE0 M1 M2 M5  0  0
//
// - VRAM allows use of an additional 64 KB of external VRAM. [2]
//   DE decides if the display is enabled (1) or disabled (0).
//   This is useful to perform quick art loading.
// - IE0 enables the vertical blank interrupt, or VBI. This is a Level 6 interrupt to the M68k.
// - M1 allows DMA to be performed when set, while it disables any sort of DMA when it is not set.
//   This bit also masks CD5 in the VDP control word if cleared.
// - M2 sets the vertical display mode/resolution. When set to 1, 30 cell (240 pixel) mode is enabled,
//   which is exclusive to PAL. When set to 0, 28 cell (224 pixel) mode is enabled, which is always
//   the case on NTSC. Enabling 30 cell mode on an NTSC Mega Drive will cause the image to roll upwards
//   and be unstable, as well as causing vertical interrupts to happen at 30 Hz, and no vertical sync
//   pulse to be output on the video connector.
// - M5 selects between Master System (Mode 4) and Mega Drive (Mode 5) video modes.
//   Should always be set to 1 when programming Mega Drive software.

In megadrive.cpp INT32 res_check() I added:
   
Code: [Select]
UINT16 max_y = 240;
wchar_t szTEMP[100];

if (~RamVReg->reg[0x01] & 0b00001000) max_y = 224;
if (screen_width != 320 || screen_height != max_y) {
screen_width = 320;
screen_height = max_y;
swprintf(szTEMP, L"switching to 320 x %d mode: v30=%d\n", max_y, RamVReg->reg[0x01]);
bprintf(0, szTEMP);
BurnDrvSetVisibleSize(320, max_y);
Reinitialise();
return 1;
}

In the debug-log:
...
SRAM detected in header: start 200000 - end 20ffff
Emulating Europe PAL Machine
*** Using BUFFERED SN76496-mode.
*** Initialising DirectX9 Experimental blitter.
  * Allocated a 320 x 240 (32-bit xRGB 8888) surface.
  * Allocated a 512 x 256 (32-bit xRGB 8888) image texture.
  * Initialisation complete: 4087,00MB texture memory free (total).
    Displaying and rendering in 32-bit mode, emulation running in 32-bit mode.
    Running in windowed mode, using D3DSWAPEFFECT_COPY to present the image.
[Win7+] Sync to DWM is enabled (if available).
SuperWaitVBlankInit() on \\.\DISPLAY1
switching to 320 x 224 mode: v30=4
*** Initialising DirectX9 Experimental blitter.
  * Allocated a 320 x 224 (32-bit xRGB 8888) surface.
  * Allocated a 512 x 256 (32-bit xRGB 8888) image texture.
  * Initialisation complete: 4087,00MB texture memory free (total).
    Displaying and rendering in 32-bit mode, emulation running in 32-bit mode.
    Running in windowed mode, using D3DSWAPEFFECT_COPY to present the image.
[Win7+] Sync to DWM is enabled (if available).
SuperWaitVBlankInit() on \\.\DISPLAY1
SRam Status: Disabled Read/Write
switching to 320 x 240 mode: v30=124
*** Initialising DirectX9 Experimental blitter.
  * Allocated a 320 x 240 (32-bit xRGB 8888) surface.
  * Allocated a 512 x 256 (32-bit xRGB 8888) image texture.
  * Initialisation complete: 4087,00MB texture memory free (total).
    Displaying and rendering in 32-bit mode, emulation running in 32-bit mode.
    Running in windowed mode, using D3DSWAPEFFECT_COPY to present the image.
[Win7+] Sync to DWM is enabled (if available).
SuperWaitVBlankInit() on \\.\DISPLAY1
...


Now my questions:
- is it possiblbe to add the missing video modes to fbn?
- how to suppress the 2. res-switch (224) which causes the 3. res-switch back to 240

This said, the 240p Test Suite for megadrive has the same problems with fbn
(blastem, fusion, regen, gens etc.) work fine:
https://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php?title=240p_test_suite



Offline Nick Reynolds

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #808 on: June 06, 2022, 10:52:57 AM »
Hi Nick,
Wwally 3p version isn't working in fbneo yet, also the trackball controller isn't hooked up to either wwally version yet, I'll reply here when there's some good news.

best regards,
- dink
Thank you. I guess I should have known better than to think p3 not working wasn't already known.
I posted images about a minor graphics problem in Zero Team on the development and fixes topic, although I had edited a previous post making it less likely to be noticed.
Thanks for the help and I (probably) won't be posting about anything else for a little while.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
  • Karma: +407/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #809 on: June 06, 2022, 06:22:16 PM »
Hi Nick,
honestly it's good that you mentioned the 3p version having problems because I had completely forgotton about it! :)

Hopefully I should have some good results within the next couple days.

best regards,
- dink