Author Topic: same game in several hardware does not load  (Read 1561 times)

Offline Rasek7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
same game in several hardware does not load
« on: May 22, 2021, 11:55:08 AM »
Hi, I have found the following problem:

1) I am using FBNeo 1.0.0.03
2) I have a full romset.

Some games are reported as "missing", even if they are in the proper directory.
Maybe the problem is that FBNeo only looks into 3 folders??

For example, as you can see the Sega1000 version of Bank Panic has the forbidden sign:

https://prnt.sc/139p65x

If I nevertheless try to run it, I got the following message:

https://prnt.sc/139p8rl

Seems that after finding the Arcade version, the Sega Master System version and the MSX version,
then FBNeo stops searching and report the game as missing.

If I temporarily delete or rename for example the Arcade version file,
then of course the Sega1000 version is located and run flawlessly:

https://prnt.sc/139pen9

It does not happen only in Bank Panic, I think that all games that have versions in more than 3 systems present the same problem.
My FBNeo reports 817 missing sets, which is not true... Simply it is unable to locate the games whose filename appear in more than 3 systems.

Could it be possible to make that FBNeo search in all 20 rom directories, and it does not stop after just 3?

Thanks in advance.



Offline geese howard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2021, 10:03:32 AM »
did you tried a rom manager to check your romset?

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • Karma: +36/-1
  • Helper
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2021, 12:35:23 PM »
@Rasek7 : i might have figured out the issue, let me know if it works properly with the latest nightly.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4326
  • Karma: +375/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2021, 03:47:14 PM »
Please attach your fbneo.ini file and I'll see what's the problem.

Bank Panic works in all the systems for me, before barbudreadmon's fix

best regards,
- dink
« Last Edit: May 26, 2021, 03:59:14 PM by dink »

Offline Rasek7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2021, 09:19:30 AM »
Please attach your fbneo.ini file and I'll see what's the problem.

Bank Panic works in all the systems for me, before barbudreadmon's fix

best regards,
- dink

Hi Dink, the game works fine for me in all systems too,
it is just that it is not located (as other 800) when the same ROM name is used in more than 3 hardware systems. 

Offline Rasek7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2021, 09:21:00 AM »
did you tried a rom manager to check your romset?

Hi Howard, my romset is perfect and the game runs fine as I said.

Offline Rasek7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2021, 09:42:19 AM »
@Rasek7 : i might have figured out the issue, let me know if it works properly with the latest nightly.

Hi Barbudreadmon, there is an exe file for that?
I dont think I am able to build it without a step-by-step guide written as if for a 6yo kid.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4326
  • Karma: +375/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!

Offline Rasek7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2021, 03:23:36 PM »
Hi Dink and Barbudreadmon,

I have now used the debug version suggested by Dink. I have used the win32 version as I was unable to locate any x64 version.

I am afraid that the bug persists. I will try to clarify it more.
First all, let me assure you that the roms I have are correct and they run fine individually. Lets start:

SCENARIO 1)

I type "bank panic" in the search box:

https://prnt.sc/13hin3c

As you can see, it founds:

a) The Arcade, Sega version (filename: bankp.zip)
b) A homebrew for Coleco (filename: bankpanic.zip)
c) The msx version (filename: bankp.zip)
d) The Sega1000 version (filename: bankp.zip, wrongly reported as missing)
e) The SMS version (filename: bankp.zip)

If I nevertheless try to run the Sega1000 version (wrongly reported as missing), I got the following message:

https://prnt.sc/13hiuzg

As you can see, seems that once that FBNeo finds the file "bankp" in 3 directories, it stops searching, instead to try to locate a 4th version of the same game.

Now here is where things become more interesting:


SCENARIO 2)

I rename the "bankp.zip" file of the arcade version to "-bankp.zip":

https://prnt.sc/13hiye7

This way, FBNEO will not be able to find the Arcade version.

And since it does not find "bankp.zip" in the arcade directory, then it is able to find the Sega1000 version:

https://prnt.sc/13hj1zm

Obviously the Sega1000 version (that was wrongly reported as missing in the Scenario 1) runs absolutely fine. It is not a case of a bad romset!!

https://prnt.sc/13hj49c

So the bug seems to be with the games that have the same filename (bankp.zip in this case) in more than 3 systems.

In this case, there are 4 files named bankp.zip
If I have a bankp.zip in the folders Arcade, SMS, Sega1000 and MSX, FBNeo only finds 3 of them. It does not find the Sega1000 version.

If I rename the Arcade version of bankp.zip to -bankp.zip, then, as there are only 3 bankp.zip files, all 3 are located, including the Sega1000 version that could not be located before.


Of course it does not happen only with Bank Panic.


Scenario 3:

I type "congo" in the search box:

https://prnt.sc/13hjnse

It finds:

a) the arcade version (filename: congo.zip)

b) the Coleco version (filename: congo.zip)

c)  the Megadrive version (filename: congo.zip)

d) the msx version (in this case the filename is congobongo.zip)

e) the Sega1000 version (filename: congo.zip. Wrongly reported as missing as 3 other congo.zip files have already been found).

If I try to run the Sega1000 version, I got the following message:

https://prnt.sc/13hjth9

So again, there is strong evidence that FBNeo only searchs until it has found 3 files with the same name.
After that, it stops searching.

If would be great if FBNeo looked for all the versions, and not only for the first three it can find.

Thank you very much in advance.

« Last Edit: May 27, 2021, 04:13:13 PM by Rasek7 »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4326
  • Karma: +375/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2021, 03:50:51 PM »
Hi Rasek7,
Thanks for the info and for being patient!
I found the bug and killed it, please try again with the new exe downloaded from https://github.com/finalburnneo/FBNeo-WIP-Storage-Facility/releases/tag/appveyor-build  about 30 minutes after the timestamp on this message :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline Rasek7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2021, 06:46:39 PM »
Hi Dink,

Congrats, you killed the bug very nicely.
The new exe file works perfect.

Kudos and thank you very much.


Offline tikman

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2021, 11:39:15 AM »
just minor issue...

https://imgur.com/a/7mSNrjn

it didn't detect 1 game after I uncheck Show Unavailable

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4326
  • Karma: +375/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2021, 03:31:57 PM »
tikman, does it fix if you hit the scan roms button from the game list?

Offline tikman

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #13 on: May 30, 2021, 07:43:56 PM »
tikman, does it fix if you hit the scan roms button from the game list?

no

Quote
https://streamable.com/ru4amw

BTW, I used custom roms directory (because I also use external HD) IDK if that effects the issue....
« Last Edit: May 30, 2021, 07:50:34 PM by tikman »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4326
  • Karma: +375/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: same game in several hardware does not load
« Reply #14 on: May 30, 2021, 08:25:49 PM »
tikman,
When show unavailable is checked, it finds the Chinese clone "Super Contra", of the nes game Super C, and since it always shows the parent when a clone is found.
When it's unchecked, search term "contra" is not a part of "Super C", so it doesn't find it.
It's working as designed.

best regards,
- dink