Author Topic: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/  (Read 10040 times)

Offline manliodp

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« on: August 22, 2010, 08:02:32 PM »
Hi guys,
when i activate the scanlines + fullscreen the image get scaled in a wrong way (smaller than expected) so the presence of horizontal borders (see attached image).
Without the scanlines the image is scaled correctly; this happens with all the blitters (dd,dx7,dx9).
Could this issue be fixed, please?

Thank you for all your effort to make this great emulator! :D

edit: sorry for the big image iq_132!
« Last Edit: August 23, 2010, 04:30:55 AM by manliodp »

Offline manliodp

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2010, 06:25:08 AM »
Ok, nvm, i can reply to my self :)
I've just found out that when the scanlines are active the vertical resolution of the inner frame is the current biggest multple of 224 (original cps2 Y res) and the horizontal one is new Y res/3*4 (to mantain cps2 4:3 aspect ratio).
Ok so to achieve the smallest black frame 640*480 is the best res when scanlines are active (~597 * 448).

On another note, i really think that monitor aspect ratio properties should only affect fullscreen and not windowed visualization (-> strecteched window in cases where you have a widescreen monitor and want to play 4:3 fullscreen).


Bye!
« Last Edit: August 29, 2010, 06:53:55 AM by manliodp »

Offline rubens4141

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2010, 09:30:44 AM »
I'm not quite sure I understand you correctly but.....


resolution of the original arcade game, much higher than 640 * 480 pixels.

so original arcade screen size is larger than our the PC monitor.


I am , played 50-inch to size on screen , street fighter 2 games,     an arcade room  in Istanbul , and there is not no way  anywhere distortion at, to display image   .

( even so belonging to  Far East  was a copy of the original arcade game )
 
« Last Edit: December 03, 2010, 09:54:08 AM by rubens4141 »

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3777
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2010, 01:06:28 PM »
resolution of the original arcade game, much higher than 640 * 480 pixels.

so original arcade screen size is larger than our the PC monitor.
 

For the most part, no. Most games are significantly less than 640x480.
CPS1/CPS2/CPS3 games are all 384x224, for example.


Offline rubens4141

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2010, 09:46:18 AM »
For the most part, no. Most games are significantly less than 640x480.
CPS1/CPS2/CPS3 games are all 384x224, for example.

Thank you very much for your answer.

İf so   then  how we could play Street Fighter II': Champion Edition, at 50 inches in size on the screen?   ( without even the slightest distortion in the image ) 

Offline philexile

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2010, 12:41:13 AM »
hey iq,

are you going to be on msn anytime soon?

:D

Offline rubens4141

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2010, 07:44:27 AM »
hey iq,

are you going to be on msn anytime soon?

:D
!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????????????

Offline rubens4141

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2010, 09:12:23 AM »


İf so   then  how we could play Street Fighter II': Champion Edition, at 50 inches in size on the screen?   ( without even the slightest distortion in the image ) 


Answer?

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3777
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource


Offline rubens4141

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2010, 12:17:59 PM »
Rude?
Rude?

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????????

I'm so sorry, but what I did to deserve this accusation?

I will rejoice if you explain this.

so I learned why I apologize!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
:smilie:

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3777
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2010, 08:44:35 AM »
Rude?

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????????

I'm so sorry, but what I did to deserve this accusation?

I will rejoice if you explain this.

so I learned why I apologize!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
:smilie:
Sorry, I misunderstood you (it's hard to grasp what exactly people are trying to say without hearing their tone).

As for the graphics being perfect, I don't know how to respond to that.  "Perfect" to you may look horrible to someone else. I do assure you though, most arcade games are less than 320x240 (notable exceptions are the Playstation and Dreamcast-based hardware [640x480 or so]).
« Last Edit: December 12, 2010, 08:46:09 AM by iq_132 »


Offline rubens4141

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #11 on: December 13, 2010, 12:04:11 PM »
Sorry, I misunderstood you (it's hard to grasp what exactly people are trying to say without hearing their tone).

As for the graphics being perfect, I don't know how to respond to that.  "Perfect" to you may look horrible to someone else. I do assure you though, most arcade games are less than 320x240 (notable exceptions are the Playstation and Dreamcast-based hardware [640x480 or so]).

320 x 240 at a very low resolution.   reportedly you: it would be impossible to use the arcade games on a screen size of 50 inches.

don't get me wrong, but  we were playing  game, with admiration  my mentioned this the arcade machine  .


because it is an extraordinary heavenly experience to play the game on the big screen in the arcade!


İf I had enough money, then I buy the original arcade machine, and I would make a connection  to the big screen this to arcade machine.



whereas extreme disgusting, even in the image on the screen 30 cm   on finalburn emulation. (we can suffer, barely under favour of  filter)



I wrote it for   I'm so sorry, but this is the truth!   





I request, your don't misunderstand me!  I'm not complaining  from the final burn emulator.  




I just want to say: if so  as you say,  the 320x240 resolution of the image of arcade game, certainly then we  can`t play   125 cm in size on the screen arcade game!  and us can`t  as suffer as disgusting, would be  of game image!





certainly not  image resolution 320x240 of the original arcade games!

essential  mame roms  not the original arcade games.  for example: CPS-1 was image reduced resolution and in all respects simplified version of the original arcade games
« Last Edit: December 13, 2010, 12:23:10 PM by rubens4141 »

Offline Bonky0013

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • FBA Fan
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #12 on: December 14, 2010, 11:55:22 AM »
Is  this good for you ? (no horizontal borders )
« Last Edit: December 14, 2010, 12:17:25 PM by Bonky0013 »

Offline rubens4141

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Scanlines + Fullscreen = black borders :/
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2010, 11:02:43 AM »
Is  this good for you ? (no horizontal borders )

What is it now?