Author Topic: FB Alpha Enhanced R1 to R14 [v0.2.96.72]  (Read 214412 times)

Offline BisonSAS

  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 210
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • [NGBRT]
    • NeoGeo BR Team
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #90 on: January 06, 2008, 05:11:24 AM »
It works, BUT...it make the first DIPs (regions) disappear ...check the attachment =(

EDIT:  If I comment 'Service' (not the Diagnostic) then the regions appear in the DIPs (check the new attachment)
Change the DIPs 0x1a to 0x1b:
Quote
static struct BurnDIPInfo cps3DIPList[] = {
   // Defaults
   {0x1b,   0xFF, 0xFF,   0x01,   NULL         },

   // DIP 1
   {0,      0xFE, 0,   9,      "Region"      },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x00,   "XXXXXX"      },   
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x01,   "JAPAN"         },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x02,   "ASIA (NCD)"   },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x03,   "EURO"         },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x04,   "USA"         },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x05,   "HISPANIC"      },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x06,   "BRAZIL"      },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x07,   "OCEANIA"      },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x0f, 0x08,   "KOREA"         },

   {0,      0xFE, 0,   2,      "NO CD"         },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x10, 0x00,   "No"         },
   {0x1b,   0x01, 0x10, 0x10,   "Yes"         },
};
STDDIPINFO(cps3);

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #91 on: January 06, 2008, 05:29:33 AM »
 :cool: Nice! ^^ I think I just figured out why it requires this change...

Quote

   {"P1 Coin",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But2 +  8,   "p1 coin"},      // 0x00
   {"P1 Start",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But2 + 12,   "p1 start"},   // 0x01
   {"P1 Up",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  0,   "p1 up"},      // 0x02
   {"P1 Down",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  1,   "p1 down"},      // 0x03
   {"P1 Left",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  2,   "p1 left"},      // 0x04
   {"P1 Right",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  3,   "p1 right"},   // 0x05
   {"P1 Button 1",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  4,   "p1 fire 1"},   // 0x06
   {"P1 Button 2",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  5,   "p1 fire 2"},   // 0x07
   {"P1 Button 3",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  6,   "p1 fire 3"},   // 0x08
   {"P1 Button 4",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But3 +  3,   "p1 fire 4"},   // 0x09
   {"P1 Button 5",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But3 +  2,   "p1 fire 5"},   // 0x0A
   {"P1 Button 6",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But3 +  1,   "p1 fire 6"},   // 0x0B

   {"P2 Coin",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But2 +  9,   "p2 coin"},      // 0x0C
   {"P2 Start",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But2 + 13,   "p2 start"},   // 0x0D
   {"P2 Up",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  8,   "p2 up"},      // 0x0E
   {"P2 Down",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 +  9,   "p2 down"},      // 0x0F
   {"P2 Left",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 + 10,   "p2 left"},      // 0x10
   {"P2 Right",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 + 11,   "p2 right"},   // 0x11
   {"P2 Button 1",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 + 12,   "p2 fire 1"},   // 0x12
   {"P2 Button 2",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 + 13,   "p2 fire 2"},   // 0x13
   {"P2 Button 3",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But1 + 14,   "p2 fire 3"},   // 0x14
   {"P2 Button 4",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But3 +  4,   "p2 fire 4"},   // 0x15
   {"P2 Button 5",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But3 +  5,   "p2 fire 5"},   // 0x16
   {"P2 Button 6",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But2 + 10,   "p2 fire 6"},   // 0x17

   {"Service",      BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But2 +  0,   "service"},      // 0x18
   {"Diagnostic",   BIT_DIGITAL,   Cps3But2 +  1,   "diag"},      // 0x19

   {"Reset",      BIT_DIGITAL,   &cps3_reset,   "reset"},      // 0x1A
   {"Region",      BIT_DIPSWITCH,   &cps3_dip,      "dip"},         // 0x1B


ThanX for the help BisonSAS!.

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline MasterPhW

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • Emulation Flame
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #92 on: January 06, 2008, 06:12:24 AM »
Wow, you are fast in releasing new stuff!
My problem with the blitter and the guru meditation is still there, btw.
Did you read my feature suggestion?
I'll quote myself:
Quote
You know, FBA has only a Buttons mapping for the game you a currently playing, but no global config, you can set.
It would be great to have a global button mapping and a per game button mapping, if a per game setting exists it's used instead of the global values, if it isn't the global  config is used.
Would be a great feature IMHO...
Btw: I've retested the nvidea bug with two newer driver version than the installed, but no luck... still getting the Problem... I wonder why, what's wrong.
Probably you can fix it!
My Portable Rig: Intel C2D T7250 (2x2.0Ghz, 800Mhz) | 2048 MB DDR2 PC800 | Geforce Go 7950 GTX PCI-E | Realtek HD Audio |
180Gbyte Internal SATA2 + 6x500GB external | Windows Vista Business X64 SP1 MSDNAA

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #93 on: January 06, 2008, 06:17:06 AM »
Wow, you are fast in releasing new stuff!
My problem with the blitter and the guru meditation is still there, btw.
Did you read my feature suggestion?
I'll quote myself:

Check this recent thread posted by 'Glitch', I helped him with some issues about the preset input configuration feature that FBA currently have, that btw, I plan to verify since is not that user-friendly...

http://neo-source.com/index.php?topic=807.0

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline pmc2

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #94 on: January 06, 2008, 10:19:25 AM »
Hello everyone,

Thanks CaptainCPS-x for this great FBA build, but...


Knowing that I have the full set of MAME roms (.122u3), I would like to know why in this picture I have a red icon on the set NeoGeo:


click for enlarge



In the CPS3 set I have "Red earth (no cd)" game red (and not you) although MAME doesn't propose this game actually.

Code: [Select]
// We don't have any actual warzard / red earth no cd bios sets, but keep this here anyway
GAME( 1996, redeartn,redearth, cps3, cps3, warzard,ROT0,   "Capcom", "Red Earth (961121, NO CD)", GAME_NOT_WORKING )

[..]

redearth_nocd.bios NOT FOUND (NO GOOD DUMP KNOWN)


click for enlarge



I cannot launch any CPS3 game, I came across the following message:


click for enlarge



Finally, there are two CPS1 sets not upgraded (not .122 series), there are "Three Wonders (World 910520) and "Final Fight (US)"


click for enlarge

Thanks for all.

ps: Sorry for my poor english.

« Last Edit: January 06, 2008, 10:24:19 AM by pmc2 »

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #95 on: January 06, 2008, 12:08:41 PM »
Hello everyone,

Thanks CaptainCPS-x for this great FBA build, but...


Knowing that I have the full set of MAME roms (.122u3), I would like to know why in this picture I have a red icon on the set NeoGeo:


click for enlarge



In the Game Selection dialog go to the options Tab and make sure you have selected 'Show Available only' :





if you don't have that selected it will show light red icons that indicates that you have the roms, if the icons are dark red it indicates that you don't have the roms for those games.

Quote
In the CPS3 set I have "Red earth (no cd)" game red (and not you) although MAME doesn't propose this game actually.

Code: [Select]
// We don't have any actual warzard / red earth no cd bios sets, but keep this here anyway
GAME( 1996, redeartn,redearth, cps3, cps3, warzard,ROT0,   "Capcom", "Red Earth (961121, NO CD)", GAME_NOT_WORKING )

[..]

redearth_nocd.bios NOT FOUND (NO GOOD DUMP KNOWN)


click for enlarge

MAME actually doesn't propose it because they haven't dumped the 'Asia NCD' BIOS, is you look at the following post you will see how to get it and update your set:

http://neo-source.com/index.php?topic=786.msg6475#msg6475

-RedeartN.zip



Quote


I cannot launch any CPS3 game, I came across the following message:


click for enlarge

You must have this configured (FastBoot - Will patch the system for NCD games / SpeedHacks - Will make the CPS3 system go at full speed (~60fps)):



Quote


Finally, there are two CPS1 sets not upgraded (not .122 series), there are "Three Wonders (World 910520) and "Final Fight (US)"


click for enlarge

Thanks for all.

ps: Sorry for my poor english.


I will update the sets as soon as I can to be like MAME 122uX.

ThanX and this post remembered me that I have to make a F.A.Q. soon for FB Alpha Enhanced  :p

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:
« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 08:36:31 AM by CaptainCPS-X »

Offline pmc2

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #96 on: January 06, 2008, 12:42:52 PM »
OK except for the cps-3 (with speed hack & fast boot) : "CD-rom...connected.."

I don't understand  :idiot:


Thanks Captain  :biggrin:

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #97 on: January 06, 2008, 01:38:56 PM »
OK except for the cps-3 (with speed hack & fast boot) : "CD-rom...connected.."

I don't understand  :idiot:


Thanks Captain  :biggrin:

CHD / CDROM games are not gonna run more than that because CD-ROM is not emulated for now, afaik OopsWare is working on that =), try the (NOCD) sets  :wink:

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #98 on: January 06, 2008, 02:20:36 PM »
I had a time to import the 'Menu UI Theme Select' feature from FB Alpha Extras ^^ (check the attachment)

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline CaptainCPS

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1513
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • FB Alpha Team
    • CaptainCPS's Home
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #99 on: January 06, 2008, 04:09:54 PM »
R14 UI WIP-> Now it's not obligatory to use the Menus UI Themes, I added a option to disable the Themes completely and use the OS default UI ^^
R14 UI WIP-> Modified 'FastBoot' & 'SpeedHacks' notifications, now they will only appear if you're currently running a game and only if the game is a CPS-III game.

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

Offline JacKc

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 1677
  • Karma: +56/-0
  • Hasta la vista, Baby !
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #100 on: January 06, 2008, 04:18:28 PM »
Do you sleep sometimes Cap' :biggrin:...Thanks for the awesome FBA Build called FB Alpha Enhanced :wink:


Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3725
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #101 on: January 06, 2008, 04:41:51 PM »
Hello everyone,

Thanks CaptainCPS-x for this great FBA build, but...


Knowing that I have the full set of MAME roms (.122u3), I would like to know why in this picture I have a red icon on the set NeoGeo:
You're probably missing some files from your NeoGeo.zip The FBA set includes the unibios & aes bios.


Offline pmc2

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #102 on: January 06, 2008, 04:58:50 PM »
You're probably missing some files from your NeoGeo.zip The FBA set includes the unibios & aes bios.


IQ: I added Unibios 2.3 (and removed 2.2) and it's ok now, thanks for info ^^


CaptainCPS-X: Do you know the 2xPM filter (present in Kega Fusion and MamePlus), It has better performance than HQ2X!!  Maybe..fba... ^^
« Last Edit: January 06, 2008, 05:06:16 PM by pmc2 »

Offline DF723

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #103 on: January 06, 2008, 07:12:45 PM »
I'm having a problem with R13. It seems that the emulator cannot remember my customized control setup after I exit a CPS3 game. I never have this issue with R12...........

Offline DF723

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Alpha Enhanced [v0.2.96.72]
« Reply #104 on: January 06, 2008, 08:55:16 PM »
.....also in R13, I noticed that when I do a "Super Art" in Street Fighter 3: New Generation, the "Super" background seems out of place/distorted. Here's the pic: