Welcome!

Final Burn Neo => FBN Development => Topic started by: lxd_bruce on July 15, 2007, 12:23:16 AM

Title: need help for neo320
Post by: lxd_bruce on July 15, 2007, 12:23:16 AM
look at the two pictures.

How to make FBA support neo320 like MAME?

 :confused:

anyone can help?

Title: Re: need help for neo320
Post by: iq_132 on July 15, 2007, 12:46:58 AM
in neogeo.h...

// Uncomment the following line to mnake the display the full 320 pixels wide
// #define NEO_DISPLAY_OVERSCAN

This makes every game display the full 320

You can also do it per game, but that's a bit more complex.  I'll post instructions
on that later if you want.
Title: Re: need help for neo320
Post by: CaptainCPS on July 15, 2007, 02:21:01 AM
IQ do you think that 320 should be applied in the future in FBA as an official resolution width for NeoGeo or it's just optional?

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:
Title: Re: need help for neo320
Post by: lxd_bruce on July 15, 2007, 02:28:45 AM
in neogeo.h...

// Uncomment the following line to mnake the display the full 320 pixels wide
// #define NEO_DISPLAY_OVERSCAN

This makes every game display the full 320

You can also do it per game, but that's a bit more complex.  I'll post instructions
on that later if you want.

I do want your instructions on that. :smilie:

Thanx in advance, IQ :biggrin:
Title: Re: need help for neo320
Post by: iq_132 on July 15, 2007, 02:43:15 AM
I do want your instructions on that. :smilie:

Thanx in advance, IQ :biggrin:





In neo_run.cpp

Find this:
Code: [Select]
static bool bZ80BIOS;

Add this after:
Code: [Select]
int nNeoScreenWidth;


Find this:
Code: [Select]
NeoGameInfo* pInfo = &info;

Add this after:
Code: [Select]
{
int h;
BurnDrvGetFullSize(&nNeoScreenWidth, &h);
}



In neogeo.h

Find this:
Code: [Select]
// Uncomment the following line to mnake the display the full 320 pixels wide
// #define NEO_DISPLAY_OVERSCAN

#ifdef NEO_DISPLAY_OVERSCAN
 const int nNeoScreenWidth = 320;
#else
 const int nNeoScreenWidth = 304;
#endif
extern int nNeoScreenWidth;

Replace it with this:
Code: [Select]
extern int nNeoScreenWidth;


In d_neogeo.cpp

Find and replace every occurance of
Code: [Select]
nNeoScreenWidth
with
Code: [Select]
304



This will change every driver at this line...
Code: [Select]
nNeoScreenWidth, 224, 4, 3
to
Code: [Select]
304, 224, 4, 3

If a game needs 320, change 304 to 320




IQ do you think that 320 should be applied in the future in FBA as an official resolution width for NeoGeo or it's just optional?

SeeYaa!
 :biggrin:

I think that my changes (or maybe some better ones) should be added
so that each game that needs 320 as a res. uses it.
Title: Re: need help for neo320
Post by: lxd_bruce on July 15, 2007, 03:54:06 AM
It works great :biggrin:

Thank you very much :biggrin: