Author Topic: _[ FinalBurn Alpha: Tips and Tricks ]_  (Read 55067 times)

Offline Badablek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Member
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #15 on: November 16, 2004, 06:13:58 AM »
Quote from: iq_132
Couldn't you just hold the turbo button down??


Good idea, I forgot this trick  :D

Offline Shoometsu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I finally have an avatar XD
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #16 on: November 24, 2004, 03:23:29 PM »
how to separate the splash screen img and the background image (1st code change here, not so much, but useful, I think, cool when used with enable/disable splash code)

app.rc

find:
Code: [Select]
BMP_SPLASH BITMAP  DISCARDABLE     "resource/splash.bmp"

add this after:

Code: [Select]
BMP_SPLASHSC BITMAP  DISCARDABLE     "resource/splashsc.bmp"
 
find

Code: [Select]
CONTROL         "BMP_SPLASH",IDC_STATIC,"Static",SS_BITMAP | SS_REALSIZEIMAGE | SS_SUNKEN,1,1,9999,9999

replace with this:

Code: [Select]
CONTROL         "BMP_SPLASHSC",IDC_STATIC,"Static",SS_BITMAP | SS_REALSIZEIMAGE | SS_SUNKEN,1,1,9999,9999

note: now you also need to have an image file called splashsc.bmp in your resource\ folder
« Last Edit: May 26, 2005, 07:05:22 PM by Shoometsu »
<- Who are you?

Offline KingHanco

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
  • Karma: +0/-4
  • "Special " Member
Ok.
« Reply #17 on: December 16, 2004, 07:03:46 AM »
What is the most important tips that I needed??? :)

Afraid to try any of these coding here on this part of the post.

Are those safe???

Which one that I really need to code in the FBA??? :)

Offline Badablek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Member
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #18 on: December 16, 2004, 01:12:09 PM »
Quote from: KingHanco
What is the most important tips that I needed??? :)

Afraid to try any of these coding here on this part of the post.

Are those safe???

Which one that I really need to code in the FBA??? :)


[really useful/needed]
-Preset bug, just ONE little bit added, really useful and safe ^^
-Add 4 extra rom path, if you have one folder for one type of roms, safe
-Remove (not the good way as FBA team said....but it works) the CPS1 lag after CPS2 launched and re-add sound for some CPS1 games (Ghouls n ghosts, etc...)
Change CPS1/CPS2 checkbox to separate CPS1 and CPS2 checkboxes
-Disable the splash screen (crashes some computers, do not disappear for others, useless....as we know that we are launching FBA, no need to show us the splash screen ;-) )

[Useful]
-Disable or make an ON/OFF checkbox for the annoying mangling option
-Disable the CRC check (not needed if you have changed the d_neogeo.cpp with your romset)

[Useful+ (IMO)]
-Remove the "Disable Numlock", really annoying if you use a laptop
-Change key settings for Volume+/- (the key combinaison do not work on french keyboards, so i put Volume+ on Page Up, Volume- on PageDown)
-Remove the "crash key" (ALT+C) that makes a instant Guru Meditation (probably useful for debugging, but not for a public release)

[Useful- (IMO)]
-Avi support (seems this function do NOT work on FAT32 HDD  :( , It never worked for me.....)

Every change is safe if you take some precautions, like making a backup of each file you modify, and add one thing by one, do not try to implement more than one change/trick at a time, else you won't know where is the prob if it doesn't compile anymore....

ps : as you can see, every trick here is useful (IMO)  :cool:

Offline KingHanco

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
  • Karma: +0/-4
  • "Special " Member
Ok.
« Reply #19 on: December 16, 2004, 11:27:16 PM »
Here is what I added.

1. Disable CRC checking.

2. Disable the splash screen.

3. The preset bug have been fixs. Renamed to presets.

4. Added 4 extra rompath. 8 total now.

5. Remove the "No sound" bug for some CPS1 games (Ghouls 'n' ghost, etc....), like for CPS1/CPS2 lagging.

6. Fix loading of irregular P roms (ms5plus, etc).
These are great so far!!!

I made a "Readme New Stuffs.txt" file and paste this in it to show what have been change.

Offline DragonKeeper

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Junior Member
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #20 on: January 08, 2005, 11:09:29 PM »
Can someone please tell me how to change the default Window Size? Its always at 'Auto' to start off with... is there any way to make it 'Single' by default? thanks.

Offline FerchogtX

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 375
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • FB Alpha Team ;)
    • FB Alpha Plus! Web Site
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #21 on: January 11, 2005, 11:18:16 PM »
Fix for 265-262/262d.m1 ROMs loading in FBA
if you try to load this in FBA and you get no sound (like i got some time ago)

Code: [Select]
{"265-262d.m1",0x020000, 0x2fb0a8a5, 0x10}, // 10 Z80 code (Decrypted)
{"265-262.m1", 0x020000, 0x1d5aab51, 0x10}, // 11 Z80 code

look for this in neo_run.cpp:

Code: [Select]
// Find 'M' ROM
FindROMs("m ", &pInfo->nSoundOffset, NULL);

add this after:

Code: [Select]
// Fix for kof2001, this loads the 265-262.m1 ROM
if (strcmp(BurnDrvText(0), "kof2001") == 0 || strcmp(BurnDrvText(0), "kof2k1nd") == 0) {
FindROMs("26", &pInfo->nSoundOffset, NULL);
}

with that, kof2001 will have sound with the new decrypted m1 from Razoola
See ya!!!!! :D
« Last Edit: May 08, 2005, 04:53:29 AM by iq_132 »

Good and evil co-exist because of the balance, lies are not part of it...

FB Alpha Plus! site infos updated, see the latest info clicking on my profile link...

Offline Xeon

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Member
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #22 on: January 12, 2005, 01:25:20 AM »
i dont get it, why dont you just load the decrypted m1 alone? cant it work by itself?

i havent tried updating anything in FBA since those 20+ games changed though.

Offline FerchogtX

  • FBNeo Dev
  • ******
  • Posts: 375
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • FB Alpha Team ;)
    • FB Alpha Plus! Web Site
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #23 on: January 12, 2005, 09:22:03 PM »
Quote from: Xeon
i dont get it, why dont you just load the decrypted m1 alone? cant it work by itself?

i havent tried updating anything in FBA since those 20+ games changed though.

That can be done if your set is decrypted C, if is an original encrypted you MUST load the m1d and then the m1, anyway without this both encrypted or decrypted won't work so... that's the point of this fix, you can use both or just the decrypted rom
See ya!!!!! :D

Good and evil co-exist because of the balance, lies are not part of it...

FB Alpha Plus! site infos updated, see the latest info clicking on my profile link...

Offline X-or

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #24 on: January 12, 2005, 09:33:08 PM »
Quote from: Xeon
i dont get it, why dont you just load the decrypted m1 alone? cant it work by itself?

i havent tried updating anything in FBA since those 20+ games changed though.


we keep m1 (enc) for reference
when the m1 code will be figured out, we will remove the decrypted version
in mame I use the macros ROM_LOAD_OPTIONAL for m1 if I reload a m1d over
that way the game start even if you don't have the m1
I dunno if fba has something similar tho

Offline Xeon

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Member
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #25 on: January 15, 2005, 06:36:04 AM »
Quote from: FerchogtX
That can be done if your set is decrypted C, if is an original encrypted you MUST load the m1d and then the m1, anyway without this both encrypted or decrypted won't work so... that's the point of this fix, you can use both or just the decrypted rom
See ya!!!!! :D

 i just tried, and youre right 265-262d.m1 wont work alone. thanks for the fix :)

Offline Barry Harris

  • dontbeabarry
  • *
  • Posts: 1785
  • Karma: +0/-65535
  • I'm Barry Harris and I like to f*** people over
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #26 on: February 16, 2005, 05:28:57 AM »
Quote from: Badablek
IQ, little question, some CPS1 games are really sloooooooooooooow to load (Ghouls 'n' Ghost for example), is there any trick in order to bypass the hardware test ???


It's possible to patch out the memory test in Ghouls 'n' Ghosts. Here is the code from MAME's vidhrdw/cps1.c. Obviously the code is commented in MAME but here it is.

Code: [Select]
else if (strcmp(gamename, "ghouls" )==0)
{
/* Patch out self-test... it takes forever */
UINT16 *rom = (UINT16 *)memory_region(REGION_CPU1);
rom[0x61964/2] = 0x4ef9;
rom[0x61966/2] = 0x0000;
rom[0x61968/2] = 0x0400;
}


You can get the relevant rom location to patch from this.
Account of Barry Harris; the traitor.
Send me an e-mail at barry@fbalpha.com letting me know how big of a piece of sh** I am.

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #27 on: February 16, 2005, 07:32:11 AM »
Thanks, and welcome to my forum Treble Winner :) :)


Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #28 on: February 17, 2005, 12:07:36 AM »
Btw, here's how I added that to FBA:

src/burn/capcom/dc_ghouls.cpp

Find:
Code: [Select]
 // Load program roms
  nRet=BurnLoadRom(CpsRom+0x000001,0,2); if (nRet!=0) return 1;
  nRet=BurnLoadRom(CpsRom+0x000000,1,2); if (nRet!=0) return 1;
  nRet=BurnLoadRom(CpsRom+0x040001,2,2); if (nRet!=0) return 1;
  nRet=BurnLoadRom(CpsRom+0x040000,3,2); if (nRet!=0) return 1;
  nRet=BurnLoadRom(CpsRom+0x080000,4,1); if (nRet!=0) return 1;
  BurnByteswap(CpsRom+0x080000,0x080000);

Add this after:
Code: [Select]
 if (!strcmp(BurnDrvGetTextA(DRV_NAME), "ghouls"))
  {
/* Patch out self-test... it takes forever */
unsigned short *rom = (unsigned short *)CpsRom;
rom[0x61964/2] = 0x4ef9;
rom[0x61966/2] = 0x0000;
rom[0x61968/2] = 0x0400;
  }


Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3724
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
FBA Tips and Tricks
« Reply #29 on: March 08, 2005, 01:46:02 PM »
Here's a tip to make compiling FBA 0.2.95.23 much quicker

Find this line in "makefile"
FORCE_UPDATE = 1
Replace it with this:
#FORCE_UPDATE = 1