Author Topic: Question about starting Spectrum games  (Read 182 times)

Offline EstadioRetro

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Question about starting Spectrum games
« on: May 12, 2021, 12:08:08 AM »
Hi. Probably I'm very stupid, or the main issue is lack of knowledge on the Spectrum personal computer. I apologize if that is the case.

I've tried to play the Saberwulf saga, starting with the Saberwulf game. But, this game in the load screen ask for keyboard input either to change options, or start the game.

I have not found a way to change the options, because if I press the key 4 in my PC keyboard (to change to use Kempston Joystick), it does nothing. And neither respond to the key 0, which starts the game (according to the added screen).

Any help would be appreciated.

Offline EstadioRetro

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Question about starting Spectrum games
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2021, 12:34:04 AM »
I forgot to mention. The tests for this game were made in the Fbneo core for Retroarch.

Offline Gab75

  • FBNeo Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +26/-0
  • All games deserve to be emulated, more or less! :P
Re: Question about starting Spectrum games
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2021, 02:22:19 AM »
Hi EstadioRetro,
Sabrewulf (ZX Spectrum) works fine in FBNeo Windows version... probably barbudreadmon is the most qualified Dev to answer your question related to the libretro version! :)

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • Karma: +33/-1
  • Helper
Re: Question about starting Spectrum games
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2021, 02:48:39 AM »
retroarch and mixed controls handling....
it looks like a bug, i remember it worked long ago, i'll try to fix it asap

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • Karma: +33/-1
  • Helper
Re: Question about starting Spectrum games
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2021, 04:19:12 AM »
It should be ok after you'll update your core, thanks for the report !
However, make sure you set at least 3 (2 joystick + 1 keyboard) for "Maximum Users" in retroarch's "Settings > Input"
« Last Edit: May 12, 2021, 04:23:10 AM by barbudreadmon »

Offline EstadioRetro

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Question about starting Spectrum games
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2021, 09:52:51 AM »
After updating the core, works like a charm. Double-checked the Input settings and they were as you said.

Thanks a lot.

Just for other people: Check also in the Core Options, to set the appropiate Joystick Setting.
For example: When pressing 4 in this game, I indicate want to use a Kempton Joystick, so in that setting it also must set to Kempton.

Later I'll check the Android version of the core.

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • Karma: +33/-1
  • Helper
Re: Question about starting Spectrum games
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2021, 11:55:05 AM »
Later I'll check the Android version of the core.

I won't be able to help about that, i've no idea how retroarch android handles emulators that require a keyboard. Maybe it shows a virtual keyboard or something ?

Offline EstadioRetro

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Question about starting Spectrum games
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2021, 01:34:48 PM »
Actually it depends on the core.

For example, DOSBox allows map (with certain configuration) a keystroke to a button. For example, you can press Left Trigger 1, and it behaves like pressing the B key in the keyboard.

Vice allows displaying a virtual keyboard on screen.

I'll try later, actually High Command (AKA Wife) is using the tablet right now, so I'm unable to test it. As soon as I can do it, I'll post my findings.