Author Topic: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller  (Read 3996 times)

Offline neocvera

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
I'm struggling with The Irritating Maze as it has its own bios so when it launched, my controller is disabled and buttons. If I delete the bios line, unibios launches but controller and buttons don't work - so can't access and activate the controller cheat.

Is there an alternate rom/ patched version that defaults/forces the game to run with controllers? or a setting.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2020, 12:09:45 AM »
If your controller has a analog "thumbstick", you could map the X/Y axis' to it.
If you are lacking an analog stick, there is an option to map digital buttons to "simulate" an analog input.
Look for the "Map Digital" checkbox when mapping the X/Y axis, this will let you map the digital up/down / left/right buttons.

best regards,
- dink

Offline neocvera

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2020, 08:00:34 PM »
dink, I appreciate the quick response. Unfortunately, I don't have a way to adjust settings as I am running it (or trying to) via Arcade Stick Pro. Was there ever a fix to the rom itself that defaulted to using controller?

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2020, 08:30:17 PM »
As far as I know, it only ever worked with the trackball controller.

best regards,
- dink

Offline neocvera

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2020, 06:26:34 PM »
Is there anything within this code, that I can force it to launch UNIBIOS?
Code: [Select]
FILENAME( irrmaze, neogeo, 0, 0, 0, 0, 320 )
REGION( 0x200000, CPU1, 0 )
ROM( 0, 236-p1.p1, 0x100000, 0x100000, 0x6d536c6e )
ROM( 1,            0x000000, 0x100000, 0x00000000 )

REGION( 0x20000, GFX2, 0 )
ROM( 0, 236-s1.s1, 0x00000, 0x20000, 0x5d1ca640 )

REGION( 0x20000, USER1, 0 )
ROM( 0, 236-bios.sp1, 0x00000, 0x020000, 0x853e6b96 )

REGION( 0x30000, CPU2, 0 )
ROM( 0, 236-m1.m1, 0x10000, 0x20000, 0x880a1abd )

REGION( 0x200000, SOUND1, 0 )
ROM( 0, 236-v1.v1, 0x000000, 0x200000, 0x5f89c3b4 )

REGION( 0x100000, SOUND2, 0 )
ROM( 0, 236-v2.v2, 0x000000, 0x100000, 0x72e3add7 )

REGION( 0x0800000, GFX3, 0 )
ROMX( 0, 236-c1.c1, 0x000000, 0x400000, 0xc1d47902, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 236-c2.c2, 0x000001, 0x400000, 0xe15f972e, 1, 1 )
END
/code]

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2020, 07:52:42 PM »
there's nothing in there that ties it to a specific bios, maybe you could rename the romset so it gets treated like a regular neogeo game?  The chance is pretty slim that the game has code to control from a regular joy, though.  Probably worth a try to find out :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline neocvera

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2020, 08:49:29 PM »
there's nothing in there that ties it to a specific bios, maybe you could rename the romset so it gets treated like a regular neogeo game?  The chance is pretty slim that the game has code to control from a regular joy, though.  Probably worth a try to find out :)

best regards,
- dink

Thanks for that. I know that UNIBIOS has a cheat that allows the use of controller for the game but we would need the use of the controller and buttons in order to activate the cheat, lol so kinda stuck.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5014
  • Karma: +449/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2020, 02:09:37 PM »
Here's the idea: the code you posted above, edit it and change irrmaze to ultrade
and also rename irrmaze.zip to ultrade.zip

If the game doesn't show up, you might have to rename it to a game that is already in the system.
For example, find the entry for superspy, copy all the configuration info from your irrmaze entry into
superspy.  Just the stuff between FILENAME and END, now when you load superspy, it will launch irrmaze,
hopefully with unibios.  This is entirely theoretical, of course!

best regards,
- dink

Offline neocvera

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Is there a way to force Irritating maze to default as Controller
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2020, 10:47:40 PM »
I really appreciate you taking the time to entertain my issue.

So i renamed the game to ultrade, zip to ultrade - nada

i went into columnsh, pasted all the data into it for irrmaze. renamed the file to columnsh - nada

After that, i went into the data for irrmaze and deleted the entire line calling to the 236-bios.sp1 and the game still ran and on its own bios. Before we launch a game, we are able to select a bios. this game in particular launches with its own bios regardless of our selection. So even though i deleted that line, the game ran and on its same bios.

when i went in and deleted the bios file from the zip, deleted the line from the rominfo, the game did not run.

So we have 2 emulators running on the ASP. NJMVSEMU (internal emulator) and FBA

When i launched via NJ (and deleted the bios line from the rominfo) - the game launched and UNIBIOS worked.
- when i entered the cheat menu / in-game menu for unibios - I could not use my controller or press any buttons to select the cheat.
-----ultimately, it seems that the P-ROM needs to be patched to allow the use of the controller and buttons.
-----Before unibios 2.1 or some earlier version, i believe RAZ had actually helped patch the rom for this reason but later on implemented the cheat. and kept the original rom in-tact.

This was back in 2004-5.

« Last Edit: July 10, 2020, 11:07:57 PM by neocvera »