Author Topic: How to Add CPS2 Macros???  (Read 4903 times)

Offline XorXe

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Learning 4 Masters ^^
How to Add CPS2 Macros???
« on: December 13, 2004, 08:25:49 PM »
Well i have problemos for this i can agragate 3 new CPS2 Macros

Button 1+4 Button 2+5 Button 3+6

I rename the buttons is by whom I have problems

This is the name to the buttons in gami.cpp

Code: [Select]


}

if (stricmp("Jab", bii.szName + 2) == 0) {
nPunchx3[nPlayer] |= 1;
nPunchInputs[nPlayer][0] = i;
}
if (stricmp("Strong", bii.szName + 2) == 0) {
nPunchx3[nPlayer] |= 2;
nPunchInputs[nPlayer][1] = i;
}
if (stricmp("Fierce", bii.szName + 2) == 0) {
nPunchx3[nPlayer] |= 4;
nPunchInputs[nPlayer][2] = i;
}
if (stricmp("Short", bii.szName + 2) == 0) {
nKickx3[nPlayer] |= 1;
nKickInputs[nPlayer][0] = i;
}
if (stricmp("Foward", bii.szName + 2) == 0) {
nKickx3[nPlayer] |= 2;
nKickInputs[nPlayer][1] = i;
}
if (stricmp("Roundhouse", bii.szName + 2) == 0) {
nKickx3[nPlayer] |= 4;
nKickInputs[nPlayer][2] = i;
}


And 3x Punch Macros and 3x Kick Macros expresed like this

Code: [Select]


for (int nPlayer = 0; nPlayer < nMaxPlayers; nPlayer++) {
if (nPunchx3[nPlayer] == 7) { // Create a 3x punch macro
pgi->nInput = GIT_MACRO_AUTO;
pgi->nType = BIT_DIGITAL;
pgi->Macro.nMode = 0;

sprintf(pgi->Macro.szName, "P%i Jab Strong Fierce", nPlayer + 1);
for (int j = 0; j < 3; j++) {
BurnDrvGetInputInfo(&bii, nPunchInputs[nPlayer][j]);
pgi->Macro.pVal[j] = bii.pVal;
pgi->Macro.nVal[j] = 1;
}

nMacroCount++;
pgi++;
}

if (nKickx3[nPlayer] == 7) { // Create a 3x kick macro
pgi->nInput = GIT_MACRO_AUTO;
pgi->nType = BIT_DIGITAL;
pgi->Macro.nMode = 0;

sprintf(pgi->Macro.szName, "P%i Short Foward Roundhouse", nPlayer + 1);
for (int j = 0; j < 3; j++) {
BurnDrvGetInputInfo(&bii, nKickInputs[nPlayer][j]);
pgi->Macro.pVal[j] = bii.pVal;
pgi->Macro.nVal[j] = 1;
}

nMacroCount++;
pgi++;
}


How to add Jab+Short, Strong+Foward and Fierce+Rounhouse macro???

Pleaze help

Sorry mi english but i speak Spanish :p

Offline XorXe

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Learning 4 Masters ^^
How to Add CPS2 Macros???
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2004, 11:52:39 PM »
nothing like to help me?? :confused:

i try but i have not results :(

Offline iq_132

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3728
  • Karma: +411/-0
  • Definitely not Dink!
    • NeoSource
How to Add CPS2 Macros???
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2004, 12:04:08 AM »
I'm not sure about macro code, but this version of FBA (FBA Combo) had macro support in one of the older sources.

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/gangta/


Offline XorXe

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Learning 4 Masters ^^
How to Add CPS2 Macros???
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2004, 01:11:55 PM »
Thanx i analise the source

Thanx a lot  ;)