Author Topic: FB Neo Bugs Reports  (Read 33153 times)

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +36/-1
  • Helper
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #600 on: July 15, 2021, 01:07:52 PM »
Hmmm maybe something about interpolation ? libretro port is using 4-point 3rd order as default for both settings, i'll do more tests.

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +36/-1
  • Helper
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #601 on: July 15, 2021, 02:44:21 PM »
hmm, I can't reproduce it here, maybe I didn't try enough?

I confirm it happens for me on standalone, i mapped FFWD then pressed it until the issue happened (10-15 minutes)

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +36/-1
  • Helper
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #602 on: July 15, 2021, 03:28:00 PM »
Attached a replay + a savestate right before the crash

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +36/-1
  • Helper
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #603 on: July 16, 2021, 03:19:22 AM »
game: maglord (magician lord), the sound stops working after 10-30 minutes of attract mode.

Hmmm i couldn't reproduce this one after running the attract for nearly an hour. We'll need to confirm some things :
- is he running maglord or maglordh ? that second one has additional cutscenes so i think it's a popular clone
- which bios is he using ? if he is using unibios, which settings ?
- is he using standard 100% cpu clock ?
- anything else worth mentioning, like runahead ?

I remember years ago we had a report like this on some neogeo game, iirc it was happening when using a combination of overclocking and USA bios, and the bug even persisted in eeprom after setting everything back to normal.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4292
  • Karma: +372/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #604 on: July 16, 2021, 10:04:28 AM »
Hi,
bbakraid is fine now.

Regarding maglord, the only thing I know for sure is that he has runahead off.  The others I'll have to ask the next time he's around.

best regards,
- dink

Offline Sputnik

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #605 on: July 16, 2021, 10:09:32 AM »
Hi,
bbakraid is fine now.

Regarding maglord, the only thing I know for sure is that he has runahead off.  The others I'll have to ask the next time he's around.

best regards,
- dink

Awesome Dink! what was the issue with bbakraid, could you elaborate?

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4292
  • Karma: +372/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #606 on: July 16, 2021, 11:05:56 AM »
Sputnik there's a video status register, it's 16bits in length.  The top 8 bits is the status (vblank/hblank/etc) and the bottom 8 is the line#.  The line# goes from 0-262, and it needed to get masked so that it doesn't go over 255.  As it was previously, it went over 255, which caused one of the bits in the top of the register to get flipped.  Out of the many times I've played battle bakraid, I never ran into the bug.  As far as I know it only happens in attract mode, not during the gameplay.

best regards,
- dink

Offline ClessxAlghazanth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #607 on: July 25, 2021, 09:43:02 PM »
Hi  :smilie:

I'm not sure if it's a bug with FBNeo , but Galaga (Midway set 1 with fast shoot hack)  freezes on this screen , regardless of any dip switch settings I applied  :S

Other revisions seem to work fine
 
Best regards,

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4292
  • Karma: +372/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #608 on: July 26, 2021, 12:08:32 AM »
Hi ClessxAlghazanth,
thanks for letting us know - problem solved :)

Offline the_maq

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #609 on: August 04, 2021, 07:13:18 PM »
@Dink: Turtles in time (4 players ver. UAA) having a boot up issue during rom check?
« Last Edit: August 04, 2021, 08:46:02 PM by the_maq »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4292
  • Karma: +372/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #610 on: August 05, 2021, 12:03:48 AM »
@Dink: Turtles in time (4 players ver. UAA) having a boot up issue during rom check?

Please zip and attach config/games/tmnt2.nv and tmnt2.ini so I can investigate

thanks,
- dink

Offline Gab75

  • FBNeo Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 947
  • Karma: +26/-0
  • All games deserve to be emulated, more or less! :P
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #611 on: August 05, 2021, 12:25:56 AM »
@Dink: Turtles in time (4 players ver. UAA) having a boot up issue during rom check?

Are you sure you are not using a wrong ROMset? I tested the game and it seems work correctly...

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4292
  • Karma: +372/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #612 on: August 05, 2021, 12:39:34 AM »
the_maq, gab75: I found out that the RunAhead feature and some drivers' eeprom (nvram) don't mix well, a fix will be available shortly for tmnt2.

EDIT: should be good soon as git builds the new exe :)  just first delete config/games/tmnt2.nv  and load the game as usual.

best regards,
- dink
« Last Edit: August 05, 2021, 01:17:08 AM by dink »

Offline the_maq

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #613 on: August 05, 2021, 02:04:12 AM »
the_maq, gab75: I found out that the RunAhead feature and some drivers' eeprom (nvram) don't mix well, a fix will be available shortly for tmnt2.

EDIT: should be good soon as git builds the new exe :)  just first delete config/games/tmnt2.nv  and load the game as usual.

best regards,
- dink
Cheers :cool:

Offline Stifu

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: FB Neo Bugs Reports
« Reply #614 on: August 05, 2021, 04:30:36 PM »
When loading the game Mobile Suit Gundam Final Shooting, my mouse cursor gets hidden, which I thought implied I should play the game with the mouse, but the game is controlled with the keyboard by default. That's a bit weird to me. Is that intended?