Author Topic: FBNeo/how to forum for retropie/RPi4?  (Read 177 times)

Offline mr_no_love

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
FBNeo/how to forum for retropie/RPi4?
« on: July 09, 2021, 01:53:01 PM »
Hello all! New to the forum, looking forward to joining the community. I recently purchased a raspberry pi 4 last week and I'm trying to create my own build. But I feel like I am just spinning my wheels at this point. I am really into old arcade games, so the first thing I am trying to do is add the vast majority of the roms from cps1, 2 and 3, I've read they will all run on the FBneo emulater. I've also read that all of the roms need to be the same version as the emulator in order to run.  I've looked on git it hub and downloaded a fbneo master zip but to be honest I am lost as to what to do next. Do I extract everything within the zip or just place the zip into one of the retropie folders? I have been watching videos on how to use CLRmame regarding creating sets, unless I am able to download them from somewhere. This process is a lot harder than setting up the mame emulator I had on my laptop years ago lol. Anyway I would appreciate any help, or if there is a post with step by step instructions on what to do, I'm willing to read and do it all myself. I'm just lost at this point. Thanks for any help!
« Last Edit: July 09, 2021, 01:54:38 PM by mr_no_love »

Online barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +36/-1
  • Helper
Re: FBNeo/how to forum for retropie/RPi4?
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2021, 02:19:20 PM »
It feels like you are asking for roms ? We don't distribute roms, this is illegal.

Offline mr_no_love

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBNeo/how to forum for retropie/RPi4?
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2021, 02:30:45 PM »
It feels like you are asking for roms ? We don't distribute roms, this is illegal.


Not at all. I just want help with getting everything thing setup. Just step by step instructions. I have some rom downloaded already, I have a feeling they may not work but I believe CLRmame can update them. I have downloaded a master FBNeo zip file as well. I am just not sure what to do at this point. Hopefully that clarified what I am looking for

Online barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +36/-1
  • Helper
Re: FBNeo/how to forum for retropie/RPi4?
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2021, 06:32:51 PM »

Not at all. I just want help with getting everything thing setup. Just step by step instructions. I have some rom downloaded already, I have a feeling they may not work but I believe CLRmame can update them. I have downloaded a master FBNeo zip file as well. I am just not sure what to do at this point. Hopefully that clarified what I am looking for

Well, there are video tutorials all over youtube about clrmamepro's usage, they'll explain it far better than me, keep in mind clrmamepro can only "fix" romsets by organizing them, meaning putting the proper file in the proper zip while giving the right names (you can't rename arcade romsets), but it can't create roms out of nothing so you still need the "material". By master FBNeo zip i think you are talking about our source code ? I don't see how it will be useful to you, retropie already install FBNeo by default, so i recommend using that one, or eventually using their setup script to update it first. And for anything related to retropie usage specifically, i recommend asking help on the retropie forum since we aren't exactly specialists about retropie.

Offline mr_no_love

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBNeo/how to forum for retropie/RPi4?
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2021, 07:59:25 PM »
Well, there are video tutorials all over youtube about clrmamepro's usage, they'll explain it far better than me, keep in mind clrmamepro can only "fix" romsets by organizing them, meaning putting the proper file in the proper zip while giving the right names (you can't rename arcade romsets), but it can't create roms out of nothing so you still need the "material". By master FBNeo zip i think you are talking about our source code ? I don't see how it will be useful to you, retropie already install FBNeo by default, so i recommend using that one, or eventually using their setup script to update it first. And for anything related to retropie usage specifically, i recommend asking help on the retropie forum since we aren't exactly specialists about retropie.


Appreciate the feedback. I?ve kind of been bouncing around back and forth. I felt like I was getting nowhere but I did have someone help me out with what I believe is my biggest problem. We?ll see what happens. Thank you!