Author Topic: CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games  (Read 319 times)

Offline artik

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games
« on: March 13, 2019, 08:22:08 PM »
Hi! I would like to set the CPU overclock at 200 by default for all games (or platform). When I set it, it's saved only for one game.

I tried to add "cpu     0x0200" in the fba.ini or fba64.ini, but doesn't work.
thanks for help!
« Last Edit: March 13, 2019, 08:54:05 PM by artik »

Offline Gab75

  • Advanced Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
  • Karma: +21/-0
  • All games deserve to be emulated, more or less! :P
Re: CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2019, 02:22:57 AM »
Hi artik,
as far as I know, the "Adjust CPU speed" function is an option related with the single games. Moreover various games could not work properly with an overclocked emulated CPU. In any case, the FBA DEVs will able to give you a definite answer! :)

Offline artik

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2019, 09:09:47 AM »
Thanks Gab!

I found another solution, I launched ALL my games one by one, and replaced with sublime text all 0x0100 with 0x0200. If a game has issue, I'll revert the ini file for this one, thanks ! :D

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 362
  • Karma: +16/-1
  • lr-fbalpha developer
Re: CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2019, 02:12:11 PM »
Thanks Gab!

I found another solution, I launched ALL my games one by one, and replaced with sublime text all 0x0100 with 0x0200. If a game has issue, I'll revert the ini file for this one, thanks ! :D
iirc you can already reduce this value for aof3 (i think max is 180 for this one)

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2880
  • Karma: +245/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2019, 06:35:47 PM »
I'm just curious, but what is the reason for overclocking all games like this?

Offline Gab75

  • Advanced Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
  • Karma: +21/-0
  • All games deserve to be emulated, more or less! :P
Re: CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2019, 02:20:49 AM »
I'm not sure, but maybe to prevent the slowdowns of the original cabinet/hardware (main CPU related).

PS: in my view, in a emulation also the "original" slowdowns should be emulated ! ;)

Offline Fulg0re

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: CPU overclock set at 200 by default for all games
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2019, 06:58:56 AM »
Some games need to increase the CPU speed and some don't. Just try it. There ain't no fix value which is the best. I usual run all snk and cps games with 200 % and do not have an problems. Some game I have to rise up to 250 % cause the emulated 100% aren't real 100% Latest example art of fighting 2. Long time I want able to jump from the wall or to perform the super death blow. All a question of timing. On my aes I play it on 115% So I was too slow an any Move. I increased this game up to 250% and yesterday I played like a God on the original aes.
So try it and if there is some negativ sideffect just reset it to 100%.