Author Topic: FBA+EmulationStation  (Read 440 times)

Offline JonnyMuff

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
FBA+EmulationStation
« on: March 31, 2019, 01:14:40 PM »
Is there any online guide on how to setup Emulationstation running FBA on Windows? I've tried to follow the MAME guide on youtube, but the selected rom wouldn't play in FBA (I would get "C:\Users\username\.emulationsta is not supported by FB Alpha." error). I tried this in es_settings.cfg file:
Quote
<system>
<name>fba</name>
<fullname>FB Alpha</fullname>
<path>~\.emulationstation\roms\fba</path>
<extension>.zip</extension>
<command>%HOMEPATH%\.emulationstation\systems\fba\fba64.exe  "%ROM_RAW%"</command>
<platform>arcade</platform>
<theme>fba</theme>
</system>
I've most definitely made something wrong, because I'm a complete noob. The fact that I managed to run some games under FBA is an achivement itself ;D
« Last Edit: March 31, 2019, 01:21:19 PM by JonnyMuff »

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Karma: +17/-1
  • lr-fbalpha developer
Re: FBA+EmulationStation
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2019, 06:10:54 AM »
I'm not sure you can load games from the command line with fba standalone (i remember reading something about it, but i can't find how it works in the code). It might be easier to use retroarch + the lr-fbalpha core for this ?

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3042
  • Karma: +259/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: FBA+EmulationStation
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2019, 08:23:51 AM »
One can load a rom in fbalpha from the cmdline by passing the name of the romset on the commandline,
like "fba tnzs" to load "the new zealand story".  If you can get it to pass the romset name on the commandline it should work fine.