Author Topic: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch  (Read 790 times)

Offline geese howard

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« on: December 16, 2020, 01:22:17 PM »
Notice some diferent horizontal lines.
It happens only with this 3 games.
Im using experimental blitter, with cubic filtering and scanlines enabled.


https://imgur.com/rLNgufk

https://imgur.com/Hj6yhyk

https://imgur.com/w4fx4xn


Sorry i cannot find a way to show images directly on topic
« Last Edit: December 16, 2020, 01:24:00 PM by geese howard »

Offline geese howard

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2020, 08:46:19 AM »
anyone?

Online dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4035
  • Karma: +337/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2020, 09:09:44 AM »
Been very busy, will try to look into it soon though! :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline geese howard

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2020, 05:12:35 PM »
Been very busy, will try to look into it soon though! :)

best regards,
- dink

Thanks!!!!!!

Online dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4035
  • Karma: +337/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2020, 09:30:30 AM »
I found out what the problem is, but so far there is no solution for fixing it the way it has been done.  I'm going to have to figure out a different way to generate the scanlines. 

*technical ramblings*
Basically, it uses an alpha transparency dx9 texture to put over the top of the emulator image.
All textures have to be a power of 2.  The game screen is 252 pixels tall, but the next power of 2 is "256".  What it's doing is taking out 4 evenly-spaced pixels from the texture to match the 252 pixels of the game, and that's why we see the nasty scanline problem.

I also learned why scanlines completely broke for me when I got my new (dumpster-dive) computer in late 2019, in the d3d enhanced blitter. 

anyhow, I'll keep working on it and see what can be done.

best regards,
- dink

Offline Bad Dude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2020, 02:50:54 PM »
I had already noticed this error, but it's OK in "enhanced (direct3d 7)" mode. So, the Scanline fullscreen of Mortal Kombat arcade games are perfect in this blitter option. Unfortunately, in several other games, the screen gets smaller when you choose Scanline and, therefore, has black borders in fullscreen. It's a pity, because scanlines is my favorite filter, and I end up not using it in order not to have the screen reduced. I would really like the screen to be filled when using Scanlines.

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 717
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2020, 04:29:26 PM »
@baddude scanlines is probably forcing integer scaling, my understanding of those 2 features is that they pair well to avoid uneven scanlines
« Last Edit: December 23, 2020, 04:30:58 PM by barbudreadmon »

Online dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4035
  • Karma: +337/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2020, 11:07:26 PM »
Baddude,
Click blitter opts -> Rotate scanlines and RGB effects, this might fix the size problem for you.

Geese Howard,
I spent literally a day and a half and made no progress here.  blitter development is way above my abilities I'm afraid. 
Can you try the "Enhanced" blitter w/scanlines?   Does it work?

best regards,
- dink

Offline geese howard

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #8 on: December 24, 2020, 08:13:34 AM »
Dink, I cannot enable this Blitter, dont know why.

https://imgur.com/CYCh16a


Windows 10 20h2 x64, dx runtimes installed, geforce 1080 with latest drivers.
I like Experimental Blitter because cubic filtering, if not i would use basic.

Edit: direct3d 7 dont work in x64 builds...sorry!!!
Tried with x86, works ok, no problem.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2020, 08:55:17 AM by geese howard »

Offline Bad Dude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #9 on: December 24, 2020, 03:18:25 PM »
Baddude,
Click blitter opts -> Rotate scanlines and RGB effects, this might fix the size problem for you.

Not worked. That detail always pissed me off. I always loved Final Burn emulators, but I also love the scanlines effect and we have this issue. Here what Im talking about:

The black borders in Street Fighter Alpha 2


In Mortal Kombat 3, it's OK. But very few games works like that


Is there a way to fix that? Thank you FBN Team!

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 717
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #10 on: December 24, 2020, 03:50:27 PM »
Definitely looks like integer scaling to me.

Offline Bad Dude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #11 on: December 24, 2020, 06:04:55 PM »
Definitely looks like integer scaling to me.

Is there a way to disable that without removing the scanlines effect?

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 717
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #12 on: December 25, 2020, 03:43:29 AM »
No idea, same as dink those blitters are way beyond my knowledge, however there is no doubt for me the integer scaling is intentional and the scanlines are uneven without it, i was able to confirm this by enabling "Full Stretch" (it seems to be the only setting that forcibly disable that integer scaling). As i already mentioned above, scanlines and integer scaling are 2 features known to pair well, to the point i'm not even sure there is a way to get scanlines right without integer scaling.

Offline Bad Dude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #13 on: December 25, 2020, 06:50:19 AM »
No idea, same as dink those blitters are way beyond my knowledge, however there is no doubt for me the integer scaling is intentional and the scanlines are uneven without it, i was able to confirm this by enabling "Full Stretch" (it seems to be the only setting that forcibly disable that integer scaling). As i already mentioned above, scanlines and integer scaling are 2 features known to pair well, to the point i'm not even sure there is a way to get scanlines right without integer scaling.

Thanks for replying, barbudreadmon!

Offline geese howard

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Mk1 / Mk2 / UMK3 scanline glitch
« Reply #14 on: December 25, 2020, 08:52:09 AM »
Is there a way to disable that without removing the scanlines effect?

Choose full stretch option