Author Topic: dink's FBN Development & Fixes thread  (Read 576184 times)

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4690
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: dink's FBN Development & Fixes thread
« Reply #2520 on: September 05, 2022, 09:12:39 AM »
Worked!
Can you explain this issue?

Blitter named "SoftFX" is not hardware-accelerated, it's a left-over from the win98 days...

Offline xerf84

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: dink's FBN Development & Fixes thread
« Reply #2521 on: September 09, 2022, 08:14:50 PM »
Hi guys, how you have been?, I know it's out of topic, but I have a question, how can I play online with kaillera with fbn for windows?. I want to try marvel vs and kof series whit a friend. Saludos.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4690
  • Karma: +416/-1
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: dink's FBN Development & Fixes thread
« Reply #2522 on: September 09, 2022, 08:28:52 PM »
Hi guys, how you have been?, I know it's out of topic, but I have a question, how can I play online with kaillera with fbn for windows?. I want to try marvel vs and kof series whit a friend. Saludos.

Hi xerf84,
Yes of course, all you need is the kailleraclient.dll in the same directory as fbneo.exe. 
Some tips to make it smoother:
Mark the games you want to play as Favorite in the game list, (right click -> favorite) to make it easier to find them in the kaillera list
turn off vsync & dwm sync (under video tab) on both you and friends pc.
Put audio buffers (Audio -> Buffer size) to 8 if you get a lot of audio glitching

best regards,
- dink

Offline xerf84

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: dink's FBN Development & Fixes thread
« Reply #2523 on: September 09, 2022, 09:28:25 PM »
Thanks dink, I'm going to try what you mention to me, so I can play online.  :cool:

Offline geese howard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: dink's FBN Development & Fixes thread
« Reply #2524 on: September 15, 2022, 05:16:03 PM »
@dink Can be added an option to do updates directly from emulator, like duckstation and rpcs3?