Author Topic: FBA & console commande line?  (Read 2891 times)

Offline syncmaster

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
FBA & console commande line?
« on: April 20, 2018, 02:08:31 PM »
Hello
Thanks to the FBA team for their great work
I'm trying to run some console games in FBA with command line
I have DL all the pack games. Eveything works OK with the GUI

With commandline, most of the time I have a message "GAME is not supported by FB Alpha"
Is there a missing switch in the documentation?

Thanks

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4039
  • Karma: +337/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2018, 06:19:03 PM »
Can you give me an example of which game says this error?

For example, if I want to run Sonic the Hedgehog on Megadrive(Genesis), I'll do:
fba md_sonic

or for Ghouls 'n Ghosts (Dai Makai Mura) on PCEngine SG-X:
fba sgx_daimakai

The romset prefix (md_ sgx_, etc) is so fba can tell which system to emulate, the romset files on the other hand are just named sonic.zip and daimakai.zip.

hope that helps!
best regards,
- dink

Offline syncmaster

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2018, 06:28:15 AM »
Well,
"fba 1on1" is not working for me (should run 1 on 1  on coleco)
rom name is "1on1.zip" it works perfectly from the GUI
if I rename it "cv_1on1.zip" neither it works from commandline and GUI

sorry for my bad english
Thank you


Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4039
  • Karma: +337/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2018, 08:09:14 AM »
Well,
"fba 1on1" is not working for me (should run 1 on 1  on coleco)
rom name is "1on1.zip" it works perfectly from the GUI
if I rename it "cv_1on1.zip" neither it works from commandline and GUI

sorry for my bad english
Thank you

rom name should be 1on1.zip
run: [c:\fba\]fba cv_1on1

Offline Barry Harris

  • dontbeabarry
  • *
  • Posts: 1785
  • Karma: +0/-65535
  • I'm Barry Harris and I like to f*** people over
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2018, 08:32:17 AM »
They would read the ample documentation provided with the releases or on the website. Or just use the setname displayed in the game list.
Account of Barry Harris; the traitor.
Send me an e-mail at barry@fbalpha.com letting me know how big of a piece of sh** I am.

Offline syncmaster

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2018, 10:26:16 AM »
I'm sorry but i didn't find any info in the docs about that prefix stuff
Maybe it should be updated
Thank you

Offline Barry Harris

  • dontbeabarry
  • *
  • Posts: 1785
  • Karma: +0/-65535
  • I'm Barry Harris and I like to f*** people over
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2018, 10:32:40 AM »
www.fbalpha.com/manual/

And the same entry in fba.chm in all releases.
Account of Barry Harris; the traitor.
Send me an e-mail at barry@fbalpha.com letting me know how big of a piece of sh** I am.

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4039
  • Karma: +337/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2018, 07:20:48 PM »
Specifically, look at the "Rom Path Dialog" in the online manual or fba.chm

Offline syncmaster

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBA & console commande line?
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2018, 06:23:29 AM »
My bad!
Everything is OK now

thank you