Author Topic: Problems with the option "Record Input"  (Read 678 times)

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2991
  • Karma: +253/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #15 on: June 21, 2019, 12:00:47 AM »
Neildark,
I've made some progress - now it will play back my 4-fight recording perfectly every time.  During this recording, I made about 100 state save/loads :)
But, it will be a day until I have an exe ready, quite a bit of cleanup is needed after this mega-debug bout.  :p

best regards,
- dink

Offline Neildark

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #16 on: June 21, 2019, 02:51:17 AM »
Thank you very much for your effort Dink, it is impressive what you get involved every time we make a suggestion or comment on a bug. As soon as you have the exe I will also do several tests with long gameplay to verify that everything is fine, Thanks again! :biggrin: :biggrin:

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2991
  • Karma: +253/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #17 on: June 22, 2019, 08:07:06 PM »
Hi Neildark, thanks for the nice words :)
Here's some update info:
Last time I posted, I was able to get the game to survive 4 fights w/2 diff. characters, but it would still desynch later on after lots of disc activity.  This is an improvement, but I am still not happy with this.

After another day of experimenting: Now I am able to get a neogeo cd recording to survive from "power on"! :) 

But there still is work left to do, I will continue to post updates here for now.

best regards,
- dink

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2991
  • Karma: +253/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #18 on: June 23, 2019, 10:07:32 AM »
Here's a new test exe: https://www.sendspace.com/file/vtapsu

Here's my RBFFS recording: https://www.sendspace.com/file/j5hnet

I recorded a (about)12 minute game of Real Bout fatal furyspecial, using almost 280 save/loads states, and exited emulator / restarted and continued recording for each fight.  it plays it back fine now :)
I also tested 5 minutes of double dragon with the same methods, no problems here!

I also like to know, does my RBFFS recording play back fine on your computer with the new testexe ?

something you'll notice: while loading, the game has small delays.  This can't be avoided, it's the game waiting for the laser of the cdrom drive to move to correct position.  Previously I went around this, but emulating it correctly is necessary for recordings.

Please give it a try,

best regards,
- dink

Offline Neildark

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #19 on: June 23, 2019, 08:24:06 PM »
Thank you very much Dink, tomorrow I'll get to it, I'll try your Save State and I'll do tests with long Gameplays, with the conclusions I'll confirm something as soon as possible, Greetings!

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2991
  • Karma: +253/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #20 on: June 24, 2019, 12:36:07 AM »
Neildark, I'm eager to know how it works for you!   A lot of work went into this one. (more than 12 hours)

Just wanted to say, *against my better judgement* I played a full game of Aero Fighters 3 NeoGeo CD while recording tonight, and it played back the entire recording (from boot) perfectly.

This is from the ending. no kidding :)  Only click this link if:
1: you don't mind weird stuff
2: don't mind to see the a part from the ending of aero fighters 3/sonic wings 3 "neogeocd" version
https://i.postimg.cc/c4rvGcYx/aerof3-ha.png
to give it context: the story is "the doctor gave the robot a human body, but left on his powerup weapon"....
« Last Edit: June 24, 2019, 12:43:55 AM by dink »

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2991
  • Karma: +253/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #21 on: June 24, 2019, 09:34:11 AM »
The problem gets more interesting...
Seems like only Enhanced Blitter is capable of playback without desyncs.  Now it's time to fix the other blitters (Basic, DX9 etc)

best regards,
- dink

Offline el_rika

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2019, 10:15:00 AM »
Quiick question for the powers that be :)

Is it possible to add recording/replay option to the android core? Thanks!

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 408
  • Karma: +17/-1
  • lr-fbalpha developer
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #23 on: June 26, 2019, 11:19:52 AM »
Is it possible to add recording/replay option to the android core? Thanks!

You mean with retroarch ? It doesn't seem to have those features.

Offline el_rika

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #24 on: June 26, 2019, 12:43:50 PM »
You mean with retroarch ? It doesn't seem to have those features.

Yes, i was referring to Retroarch. So it means that the devs at libreto should implement it then?

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 408
  • Karma: +17/-1
  • lr-fbalpha developer
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #25 on: June 26, 2019, 01:11:01 PM »
Yes, i was referring to Retroarch. So it means that the devs at libreto should implement it then?

My bad, actually it does exist, but not from the UI, only from command line :
- "--bsvrecord yourfile.bsv" => record
- "--bsvplay yourfile.bsv" => play

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2991
  • Karma: +253/-0
  • feed the horse yumyum
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #26 on: June 26, 2019, 11:43:10 PM »
neogeo cd recording tweaks
test3 exe, https://www.sendspace.com/file/ug4tcb

Offline el_rika

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #27 on: June 27, 2019, 02:49:23 AM »
My bad, actually it does exist, but not from the UI, only from command line :
- "--bsvrecord yourfile.bsv" => record
- "--bsvplay yourfile.bsv" => play

Am i able to activate this in android?

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 408
  • Karma: +17/-1
  • lr-fbalpha developer
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #28 on: June 27, 2019, 05:24:02 AM »
Am i able to activate this in android?
I don't think you can activate them without using command line.

Offline el_rika

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems with the option "Record Input"
« Reply #29 on: June 27, 2019, 11:17:21 PM »
I don't think you can activate them without using command line.

Thanks!   :smilie: