Author Topic: Hiscore not working  (Read 329 times)

Offline alexkiddd

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hiscore not working
« on: April 30, 2020, 12:24:52 PM »
Hi there, i'm using the fbneo core in the latest retroarch version but the hiscores are not saved. I have downloaded hiscore.dat from https://github.com/libretro/FBNeo/tree/master/metadata and i created the fbneo folder inside the retroarch systemfolder, is there any step that I missed?

Thanks!

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 546
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2020, 12:55:02 AM »
is there any step that I missed?

I don't think so, what's the name(s) of the game(s) ? Maybe they currently don't have hiscore support

Offline alexkiddd

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2020, 09:18:44 AM »
I was trying with snow bros. The game is in the dat file!

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3443
  • Karma: +297/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2020, 10:03:51 AM »
alexkiddd, Snow Bros was just hooked up to the hiscore mechanism a week and a half ago, make sure you have the latest fbneo core code and try again :)

best regards,
- dink

Offline alexkiddd

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2020, 05:29:16 AM »
Hi again, I have downloaded retroarch again, downloaded the hiscore.dat, put it on system/fbneo folder and installed the fbneo 0.2.97.44 and loaded the snowbros.zip, nothing happens  :eek:

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 546
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2020, 07:18:11 AM »
installed the fbneo 0.2.97.44
What's the exact version showing at the bottom left corner of the retroarch menu ?

Offline alexkiddd

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2020, 08:12:25 AM »
Here are some screens of my version, I think everything is ok, can you tell me another game to test the hiscore function?


Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 546
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2020, 12:39:26 PM »
Pretty much every cps or neogeo games should support hiscores, other systems are more variable.
Hmm everything seems ok in your screenshot, maybe you enabled readahead function ? The hiscores are known for not working properly with readahead.

Offline alexkiddd

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2020, 06:09:22 AM »
Hi there, after some extensive testing I can't save hiscores on fbneo, I have tested on retroarch and the standalone emulator but none on them worked. I have tested on different computers with the same results. Can someone send me a working setup?

Thanks

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 546
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2020, 10:41:50 AM »
Did you try other games (if so, which ones) ? Or only Snow Bros ?

Offline alexkiddd

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2020, 05:10:35 PM »
Hello there! After much testing I can finally save the hiscores! But snow bros hiscore is not working, maybe on the next version :)
Thanks anyway!

Offline dink

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3443
  • Karma: +297/-0
  • pie? I nearly bought one!
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2020, 07:28:54 PM »
Hi Alexkidd, I tested snowbros on my side and hiscore saving is working, I think you just need a large enough score to be on the highscore list before it will save it.  In this screenshot, my score is the top one. I think you will need a score above 37000 in order to make the list, though.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2020, 07:31:04 PM by dink »

Offline alexkiddd

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hiscore not working
« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2020, 06:07:50 PM »
Hi, it's me again, lol. After some more testing I found that the hiscore dat from fbneo github doesn't work properly! When I use the hiscore.dat from here https://highscore.mameworld.info/ the hiscore is saved, the first file is over 3MB and the other one is about 300KB  :eek:
Anyway, I have noticed a difference between mame hiscore and fbneo hiscore, look at the screens

In fbneo the HI numbers is not updated to reflect the leaderboard