Author Topic: FBN in EmulationStation.  (Read 268 times)

Offline xerf84

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
FBN in EmulationStation.
« on: November 05, 2020, 11:40:42 AM »
Hello friends, I could not make FBN work in this FrontEnd, will any of you know what it could be?

This is the code I use to summon FBN which works with MAME:

D:

CD \ Games \ Final Burn Neo_v1.0.0.01 \

fbneo.exe% 1

I clarify that it is for PC.

Offline barbudreadmon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 637
  • Karma: +27/-1
  • Helper
Re: FBN in EmulationStation.
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2020, 02:40:39 PM »
I don't know the specifics for emulationstation, but fbneo.exe must be called with the romset name (so no extension),if you want to run arkanoid you'll call "fbneo.exe arkanoid". Also, the romsets must be scanned and found first.

Offline xerf84

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBN in EmulationStation.
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2020, 11:20:25 PM »
Thanks for the answer, in Attract Mode it works fine but in EmulationStation it doesn't. I will look for a solution.  :p

Offline akafox

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBN in EmulationStation.
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2020, 12:30:50 AM »
make sure your es_system.cfg is set up right and make sure that you have scanned your roms with the emulator first

   <system>
    <name>FBN</name>
   <fullname>Final Burn Neo</fullname>
      <path>C:\games\emulators\roms</path>
      <extension>.zip</extension>
      <command>C:\games\emulators\fbneo.exe %BASENAME%</command>
      <platform>arcade</platform>
             <theme>fba</theme>
   </system>

Offline xerf84

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBN in EmulationStation.
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2020, 03:24:18 PM »
The *.bat is correct, system sintaxis is correct, exscuse me, how i can scan the roms for fbn?, i haven't any problem whit mame. Sorry for my English. je

Offline akafox

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FBN in EmulationStation.
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2020, 10:50:20 PM »
please post your es_system.cfg

if it is set up correctly emulationstation should create a list just like attract mode...

you need to find out why you can not make a list first...

if you can then something is wrong with your command line in your es_systems.cfg