Author Topic: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?  (Read 210 times)

Offline isamu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +2/-2
Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« on: December 15, 2020, 05:21:37 AM »
Hi guys. First off *EXCELLENT* job on FBN. This is a far cry from the old FBA builds I use to use.

Anyway the only problem is, as you know, the Enhanced blitter is grayed out for some reason and I'd really like to use it in FBN. Is there a way to enable it in FBN, or has it been permanently nuked? Please tell me you guys haven't permanently disabled this blitter. It is my favorite blitter out of all of them because it contains two blitter options I love using.....Phospher Feedback and 3D Projection. These two options, when tweaked properly, give the display a very(at least in my opinion) authentic CRT-ish monitor look that the other blitters don't deliver.

I have an old build of FBA that I still use for watching old replays from a program called Supercade. Perhaps is there something I can transfer from that old FBA build to FBN that will enable the Enhanced blitter? Or is it a driver issue? I notice it only runs under Direct3D 7. Is that incompatible with Final Burn Neo?

Please let me know guys, I really want this Enhanced Blitter back.
GENTLEMEN: START YOUR ENGINES!!

Daytona USA is emulated for the PC.

*NOTHING more needs to be said*

Offline charles32k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2020, 07:00:33 AM »
Hi try this

Offline isamu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2020, 07:09:06 AM »
I'm sorry I should have made myself a bit more clear...

The version of Final Burn Neo I'm using is the vanilla version and does not support the Enhanced blitter. The reason I'm forced to use the vanilla version of FBN is because that is the only version that Fightcade 2 uses. Fightcade only supports the standard version of the emulator, which has the Enhanced blitter grayed out. So I'm wondering if there's a way to either enable it in the standard version that FC2 uses, or perhaps somehow force FC2 to use the gcc version? Try opening a replay file from FC2's webpage and you'll see what I mean....

https://www.fightcade.com/replay
GENTLEMEN: START YOUR ENGINES!!

Daytona USA is emulated for the PC.

*NOTHING more needs to be said*

Offline charles32k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2020, 07:50:06 AM »
is this what you are looking for?

Offline isamu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2020, 08:36:35 AM »
Duuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuude!!!!!!!!

It worked!!!!!!!!! Thank you so much bro! I wonder why it's grayed out by default? Oh well doesn't matter, it's working now thanks a bunch brother!
GENTLEMEN: START YOUR ENGINES!!

Daytona USA is emulated for the PC.

*NOTHING more needs to be said*

Offline xerf84

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2020, 01:22:44 PM »
Hi Charles32k, do you know how to enable hq3xs (VBA) filter in fbn?, i can't select it from the option list.

Offline charles32k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2020, 01:35:40 PM »
let me have a look

Offline charles32k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2020, 01:56:34 PM »
try this

Offline xerf84

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2020, 02:07:41 PM »
If I enable pre-scale and pre-scale using softfx it doesn't work, the other filters do work. I have tried w7 and w10, will it be a matter of my directx or the emulator?

Offline xerf84

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2020, 02:15:56 PM »
This is the message, ask for old directx.

Offline charles32k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2020, 02:17:24 PM »
try install directx??

Offline charles32k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2020, 02:26:20 PM »

for me the filter works

Offline xerf84

  • Newbies
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can someone *PLEASE* tell me how to enable the Enhanced Blitter?
« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2020, 02:28:35 PM »
Thanks Charles, I'm downloading directx June 2010, we'll see if that makes the filter work. Greetings.